KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

pôles de moyens et de savoir faire

English translation: methodologies and expertise from divergent sources


13:17 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational Programmes
French term or phrase: pôles de moyens et de savoir faire
In a program announcement bulletin:
"Ce projet est une opportunité pour réunir plusieurs pôles de moyens et de savoir faire dans le domaine de la pathologie fœtale au profit de la recherche et de l’enseignement"

Can anyone help out with a sensible rendering of the term "pôles" as used in this sentence?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:methodologies and expertise from divergent sources
Explanation:
The idea is to centralise/gather together (réunir) different ideas/methods/capabilities/skills etc.

I'm not convinced about "methods" or "methodologies" for "moyens" which can also be translated by "means" or "capabilities". There could even be the notion of financial means. Depends on the wider context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-20 07:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divergent

http://www.google.com/search?q=define: divergent&hl=fr&lr=&r...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4methodologies and expertise from divergent sourcesDr Sue Levy
4several facilities and centers of knowledge
Paul Hirsh
4several focuses of interest for methods and know howAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3as a centre of several methods and know howtinawizzy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pôles de moyens et de savoir faire
as a centre of several methods and know how


Explanation:
I think that the word poles is here used in the figurative sense to mean 'as a centre'

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pôles de moyens et de savoir faire
several focuses of interest for methods and know how


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-18 14:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: several opinions/thoughts/views on methods and know how
These are synonyms of poles.


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pôles de moyens et de savoir faire
several facilities and centers of knowledge


Explanation:
"poles" is used to denote places/ares/centers/zones/loci of high concentration of XXX, especially where town planning meets technology/industry etc. Les moyens here are the means whereby, so I translate "poles de moyens" as facilities, since "centers of facilities" sounds kinda weird. Maybe someone else will have a neat phrase for this.

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pôles de moyens et de savoir faire
methodologies and expertise from divergent sources


Explanation:
The idea is to centralise/gather together (réunir) different ideas/methods/capabilities/skills etc.

I'm not convinced about "methods" or "methodologies" for "moyens" which can also be translated by "means" or "capabilities". There could even be the notion of financial means. Depends on the wider context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-20 07:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divergent

http://www.google.com/search?q=define: divergent&hl=fr&lr=&r...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: I quite like this solution. What about "resources" for "moyens" - nice and vague :-)
38 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie. Yes, resources is a good alternative :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> thanks Vicki!

agree  Sarah Walls: agree also with Charlie on "resources" for "moyens".
9 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah!

agree  Sara Freitas: "diverse" instead of divergent (check definition) and "resources" as stated by Charlie
1 day16 hrs
  -> I have deliberately chosen "divergent" to convey the idea of opposite "poles"