KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

structure hospitalière

English translation: hospital structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structure hospitalière
English translation:hospital structure
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

13:18 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational Programmes
French term or phrase: structure hospitalière
In a programme announcement:

"Une structure hospitalière d’une spécificité et d’une complémentarité absolument exceptionnel dans le domaine de la médecine"

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
hospital structure
Explanation:
Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM structure hospitalière

Reference Hopitaux CEE



(1)
TERM hospital structure

Reference Hospitals EEC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-18 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: EURODICAUTOM
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hospital structure
Carmen Schultz
3 +2hospitalSteve Melling
5A hospital facilityAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4hospital organisation
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structure hospitalière
hospital structure


Explanation:
Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM structure hospitalière

Reference Hopitaux CEE



(1)
TERM hospital structure

Reference Hospitals EEC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-18 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: EURODICAUTOM

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> merci bien

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structure hospitalière
A hospital facility


Explanation:
A little different but it describes the context....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure hospitalière
hospital organisation


Explanation:
Bon courage!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structure hospitalière
hospital


Explanation:
Why not? Not sure the "structure" really needs translating. If you feel it does, facility would be my choice.

Steve Melling
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
8 hrs

agree  Susan Spier
8 hrs