KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

staffs

English translation: équipes


14:11 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational Programmes
French term or phrase: staffs
In a programme announcement:

The term "staffs" occurs and I am wondering if this means "staff" meetings in the context of:
"Il fonctionne depuis son origine sur le même principe. Le nombre de pathologies prises en charge, nous a obligé à multiplier les staffs selon les pathologies. L’ensemble de la collectivité y est cependant représenté à des degrés variables selon les staffs"

Any suggestions will be gratefully appreciated!

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:équipes
Explanation:
Depending on the responsibilities...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2équipes
irat56
5StaffAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Staff mrmbrtd
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3staff numbersDr Sue Levy
3cadres ou personnel
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
équipes


Explanation:
Depending on the responsibilities...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
45 mins
  -> Merci et Bon week-end!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Merci Vicky!

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: asker asked for English
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadres ou personnel


Explanation:
staff, dans ce cas c'est un anglicisme


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff numbers


Explanation:
I don't think it's referring to staff meetings but the number of staff. Unfortunately I don't know what organism your text refers to - a hospital, health care fund?

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staff mrmbrtd


Explanation:
We are obliged to multiply the staff members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-18 16:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the \"staff members\". The mistake occured out of haste.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Staff


Explanation:
They've just used an English word and made it French plural:

Have allok at box 8 in this link:
Formation CSP - Partie 3 - [ Translate this page ]
G4, 35, 3,07, multiplier les staffs et revues de cas. G3, 15, 1,32, multiplier les
consultations. Total, 305. Suggestions quant à l'esprit d'équipe dans le ...
www.health.fgov.be/AGP/fr/manpower/ donnees/enquetes/enquete_cand_spec/part3/adminf.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-19 02:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So: increase the staff, then later in the text: according to the staff

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24