KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

conseil de la faculte

English translation: Faculty Board


15:06 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: conseil de la faculte
On a Canadian Ph.D. Degree. The sentence reads:

"Whereas la Conseil de la Faculte attests that
name
has completed the doctoral program in
specialization
Mary Quinn
United States
English translation:Faculty Board
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Faculty Board
Francis MARC
4 +1faculty council
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faculty council


Explanation:
may well be a Canadian peculiarity. Please see the following links:
www.yorku.ca/cglendon/page2.html
www.uottawa.ca/services/hr/apuo/14.pdf
www.law.mcgill.ca/lsa/whoarewe.htm

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: heard most at Mc Gill anyway.
3 mins
  -> cheers :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Faculty Board


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar: if translating into UK English
4 mins

agree  DocteurPC: Concordia uses Faculty Board
9 mins

agree  gad
1 hr