ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

admis par compensation

English translation: pass by compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:admis par compensation
English translation:pass by compensation
Entered by: Sarah Walls

00:12 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic transcripts
French term or phrase: admis par compensation
Does anyone know the equivalent term in English for "admis par compensation"? I gather some sort of credit has been given, but am not sure of the correct phrase in English. It's for an "attestation de réussite" giving results obtained for the DEUG.
Sarah Walls
Australia
pass by compensation
Explanation:
Students are allowed to use their overall performance to compensate for a score which may be below the pass mark>

B.A in Accounting and Finance

Examination Regulations 2004/2005

Pass Mark
Pass mark in all subjects is 40%.


Attempts
Candidates are allowed a maximum of four attempts.


Compensation
Candidates who achieve a mark of between 35% and 39% in two five-credit modules or in one ten-credit module may be allowed to pass by compensation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-10-24 01:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is what appears to be an Australian reference.

http://mams.rmit.edu.au/he6majeh8hsn.pdf
Selected response from:

roneill
Grading comment
Thanks, Ronat. Both these solutions seem equally valid to me, but as I'm in Oz, the Australian reference (from a respected institution in Melbourne) swayed the balance for me. Sorry I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compensatory passProtradit
3pass by compensation
roneill


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory pass


Explanation:
If you score 45 to 49 points on an examination you may be eligible for a compensatory pass. Whether you receive one will depend on your marks in other examinations:

1. You can receive a compensatory pass in up to TWO courses - these may be core or elective subjects
2. You first need a surplus of 5 marks in your other examinations. If you pass by exactly 50 marks in all your other subjects then you will have no surplus to apply.
3. This surplus of 5 marks may then be added to the marks in your marginally failed subjects
4. The compensatory pass will be awarded when all the other requirements for the degree have been accomplished i.e. after you have completed all of the courses. You do not have to apply for it.



    Reference: http://watercooler.20m.com/faq.html#_Toc524180309
Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass by compensation


Explanation:
Students are allowed to use their overall performance to compensate for a score which may be below the pass mark>

B.A in Accounting and Finance

Examination Regulations 2004/2005

Pass Mark
Pass mark in all subjects is 40%.


Attempts
Candidates are allowed a maximum of four attempts.


Compensation
Candidates who achieve a mark of between 35% and 39% in two five-credit modules or in one ten-credit module may be allowed to pass by compensation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-10-24 01:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is what appears to be an Australian reference.

http://mams.rmit.edu.au/he6majeh8hsn.pdf

roneill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Ronat. Both these solutions seem equally valid to me, but as I'm in Oz, the Australian reference (from a respected institution in Melbourne) swayed the balance for me. Sorry I can't split the points.