ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

mécanique du point

English translation: point mechanics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mécanique du point
English translation:point mechanics
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

04:00 Nov 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Mechanics/Mechanical Engineering
French term or phrase: mécanique du point
This is from a high school transcript from the Ivory Coast. Not much context, I'm afraid. Just a list of classes.

Here is the direct context:
CIMP Orientation
Chimie
Informatique
Mathématiques
Physique
UE 1/IMM MAJEURE [IMM = Informatique, Mathématiques, Mécanique]
A2P2
UE 2/ IMM MAJEURE
Mécanique du point
Électromagnétisme


TIA
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
roneill
point mechanics
Explanation:
a branch of physics. Try googling "point mechanics" (with Newton, if you want to pin it down further). You will get hundreds of hits, lots of them relevant, some are course lists rather like your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-11-16 09:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. this book:
http://www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?show=Hardcvr W/Comp Me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-11-16 09:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this Irish site: http://euclid.ucc.ie/pages/staff/gleeson/Teaching/Mechanics/...
Look in the section,,"classical AM" in "Introduction to Mechanics" for a list of topics including "point mechanics, fluid and solid mechanics, electromagnetics..."
or this CV: http://www.esiee.fr/~vancauwo/cv-us.html
Includes "General Physics I & II :
Point Mechanics and Electromagnetism"
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point mechanics
Gabrielle Lyons
3kinematics/dynamicsbruceinchi
4 -1plane geometry
Karen Tkaczyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mécanique du point
plane geometry


Explanation:
Alternatively Euclidean geometry.


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/EuclideanGeometry.html
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Lyons: What makes you think this is the same branch of maths/physics as mecaninque du point? - a plane is very different from a point?// Yes, plane geometry is a field of applied maths - but that doesn't make it the translation of point mechanics.
3 hrs
  -> Your Irish site describes point mechanics as an applied mathematics field, which is my suggestion. If point mechanics is an accepted translation then fair enough. You will get many hits for plane geometry and Euclidean geometry too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mécanique du point
kinematics/dynamics


Explanation:
Kinematics and dynamics are both branchs of mechanics, which is a subfield of physics. Kinematics is concerned with the motion of objects without concern for the forces that set that motion in place. Dynamics is more concerned with the forces that created the motion. If this is correct, it would be part of a physics course.

bruceinchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Lyons: mechanics has a lot of branches! You may well be right, but it would be helpful to explain why you chose these ones...
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mécanique du point
point mechanics


Explanation:
a branch of physics. Try googling "point mechanics" (with Newton, if you want to pin it down further). You will get hundreds of hits, lots of them relevant, some are course lists rather like your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-11-16 09:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. this book:
http://www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?show=Hardcvr W/Comp Me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-11-16 09:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this Irish site: http://euclid.ucc.ie/pages/staff/gleeson/Teaching/Mechanics/...
Look in the section,,"classical AM" in "Introduction to Mechanics" for a list of topics including "point mechanics, fluid and solid mechanics, electromagnetics..."
or this CV: http://www.esiee.fr/~vancauwo/cv-us.html
Includes "General Physics I & II :
Point Mechanics and Electromagnetism"

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits the context perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks