ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

professeur agrégé

English translation: (do not translate, but explain in English: academic rank conferred after passing a rigidly competititive examination entitling t

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:professeur agrégé
English translation:(do not translate, but explain in English: academic rank conferred after passing a rigidly competititive examination entitling t
Entered by: Jana Cole

10:08 Dec 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / from a diploma
French term or phrase: professeur agrégé
it's a title under someones name and signature

qualified professor?
Jana Cole
...
Explanation:
Do not translate.

Prof agrégé = (academic rank conferred after passing a rigidly competititive examination entitling the holder to teach)

See link:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477488

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-12-13 11:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explain if necessary in English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-12-13 11:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Professor/Lecturer (holder of the 'agrégation' qualification)
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...
Allan Jeffs
3Senior qualified teaching professional
Andreas THEODOROU
3 -2adjunct professor
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
professeur agrégé
adjunct professor


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no-quite the contrary in fact. it's a fully qualified professor. Holds the 'agrégation' which is a high level competitive exam for recruiting teachers. can be for high school or university level.
36 mins

disagree  gordon pirie: no such thing as a high school professor. At university would be a lecturer.
1839 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professeur agrégé
...


Explanation:
Do not translate.

Prof agrégé = (academic rank conferred after passing a rigidly competititive examination entitling the holder to teach)

See link:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477488

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-12-13 11:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explain if necessary in English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-12-13 11:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Professor/Lecturer (holder of the 'agrégation' qualification)

Allan Jeffs
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although if needs must for clarification, Andy's suggestion is not bad too. What do you reckon?//Oh, you can be senior in terms of qualification and experience. It's not related to age in these contexts.
2 hrs
  -> Not sure about "senior" as there are young professors with the agrégation but who have not done a lot of teaching.

agree  sporran
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professeur agrégé
Senior qualified teaching professional


Explanation:
I think that the agregation is the highest qualification for teaching , higher than CAPES anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 40 mins (2005-12-14 10:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is quite difficult to translate in a satisfactory manner, as Allan suggests.

In my translation, senior is supposed to go with the qualified. Perhaps agrégation (italics) qualified teaching professional?

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English