KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

informe et suit les dossiers

English translation: updates and tracks


10:24 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Section of a French university web site for international students
French term or phrase: informe et suit les dossiers
"Le pole Communication-Documentation"...gere les Bourses Eiffels (informe et suit les dossiers).

"Le pole" is a section of the University's International Relations department, and the Eiffel Scholarships are offered by the French government to international students. I'm tempted to put "updates and monitors students' files" - would this be OK?
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
English translation:updates and tracks
Explanation:
I think your idea is a good one, I would just perhaps suggest tracks instead of monitors (unless perhaps they are ensuring compliance with certain grade requirements). But that may just be my personal interpretation of monitor versus track.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
This was the version I used - glad to give you some hard earned Kudos points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3updates and tracksSylvia Smith
4 +1completes and managesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completes and manages


Explanation:
it enters the data and follows it up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
updates and tracks


Explanation:
I think your idea is a good one, I would just perhaps suggest tracks instead of monitors (unless perhaps they are ensuring compliance with certain grade requirements). But that may just be my personal interpretation of monitor versus track.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
This was the version I used - glad to give you some hard earned Kudos points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
0 min
  -> merci Theodora!

agree  Denise DeVries
2 hrs
  -> merci Denise!

agree  Judy Gregg
13 hrs
  -> merci Judy!