KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

dossier de candidature au depart

English translation: initial student application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier de candidature au depart
English translation:initial student application
Entered by: Judy Gregg

10:33 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Section of a French university web site for international students
French term or phrase: dossier de candidature au depart
Le pole gestion de la mobilite etudiante...gere les dossiers de candidature au depart

I understand that the student mobility section deals with student application packages, but the "au depart" is throwing me. Does it mean that it deals with the application packages of students from the University who are departing on international programmes?
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
Initial student applications
Explanation:
Since "au depart" cen mean "from the outset" , I believe it could refer to ininital student applications.
Selected response from:

Judy Gregg
Grading comment
After much brain-racking and a sleepless night, I had come to the conclusion that they probably mean that the sections deals with the early stages of students applications from abroad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4student transfer application
Amanda Grey
4those who are volunteering for the programmexxxCMJ_Trans
3Initial student applicationsJudy Gregg
3from the startTheodora OB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student transfer application


Explanation:
Mobilité = transfer abroad or to another school.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22student+transfer+appl...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who are volunteering for the programme


Explanation:
if it had been "from the sart", I would have expected to read "dès le départ"

I think they mean "dossiers des candidats au départ"

potential candidates for expatriation or whatever this actually is (it could be in the same country I suppose)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the start


Explanation:
Seems to make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-16 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deals with student application packages from the start.

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it mean "deals with student application packages at the start" - the implication being that someone else (the host university perhaps) will deal with them later on?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: my understanding also - from the beginning
2 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Amanda Grey: the start of what exactly?
12 mins
  -> see additional note

neutral  Sandra Petch: This option hadn't even occurred to me, well thought through! Very ambiguous phrasing.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Initial student applications


Explanation:
Since "au depart" cen mean "from the outset" , I believe it could refer to ininital student applications.

Judy Gregg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After much brain-racking and a sleepless night, I had come to the conclusion that they probably mean that the sections deals with the early stages of students applications from abroad




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sylvia Smith