KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

questions d’orientation discursives

English translation: discursive // guidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:questions d’orientation discursives
English translation:discursive // guidance
Entered by: Wyley Powell

21:14 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teacher resources
French term or phrase: questions d’orientation discursives
Web site providing access to TV documentaries and written information on various social issues (e.g., illegal immigration, corporate irresponsibility vis-à-vis ecological catastrophes, etc.) The site is used by both students and teachers. A section for teachers gives suggestions on how to stimulate discussion.

"L’animateur consultera nos sections Blogue, S'informer, Agir et Plus pour se documenter et pour préparer des ***questions d’orientation discursives***. À la fin du café philosophique, on peut remettre aux participants un texte de réflexion sur le sujet traité."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
discursive // guidance
Explanation:
the term exists in English and its meaning seems to fit your context:
"discursive: (in philosophy) going from premices to conclusions in a series of logical steps" (Webster's)

http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/2005/02...

as for orientation: maybe guidance - since the idea if for the questions to guide the discursive process / orient the trainee towards the proper steps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 22:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"discursive approach as distinguished from an intuitive approach" (Webster's again)

http://ilze.org/semio/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 22:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google discursive-approach for many references
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3discursive // guidancexxxdf49f
3discussion questions (could we just leave orientation out?)RHELLER
3topics which give rise to debate
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topics which give rise to debate


Explanation:
something along these lines ...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussion questions (could we just leave orientation out?)


Explanation:
to prepare discussion questions

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discursive // guidance


Explanation:
the term exists in English and its meaning seems to fit your context:
"discursive: (in philosophy) going from premices to conclusions in a series of logical steps" (Webster's)

http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/2005/02...

as for orientation: maybe guidance - since the idea if for the questions to guide the discursive process / orient the trainee towards the proper steps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 22:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"discursive approach as distinguished from an intuitive approach" (Webster's again)

http://ilze.org/semio/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 22:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google discursive-approach for many references

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci