KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

intégration des acquis

English translation: the application of acquired skills or knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intégration des acquis
English translation:the application of acquired skills or knowledge
Entered by: Wyley Powell

16:41 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teacher resources
French term or phrase: intégration des acquis
Instructions for teachers using a series of documentaries on various social issues.

"Faire appel à trois étudiants qui peuvent commenter un documentaire de la série selon trois angles disciplinaires dans le cours d’intégration des acquis."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
the application of acquired skills or knowledge
Explanation:
I have a bit of a different take than NancyLynn, as I think 'intégration' refers to applying the acquired skills ('aquis').
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Belated thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7the application of acquired skills or knowledgeSylvia Smith
3integration of knowledge (gained)xxxdf49f
3skills acquisition
NancyLynn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skills acquisition


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: Nancy, I think acquis, past tense, means the acquisition is complete.
5 mins
  -> see my comment to Sylvia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the application of acquired skills or knowledge


Explanation:
I have a bit of a different take than NancyLynn, as I think 'intégration' refers to applying the acquired skills ('aquis').

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Belated thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 min
  -> merci sarah!

agree  Alison Jenner
10 mins
  -> merci Alison!

agree  NancyLynn: yes, that's more like it. I looked in Québec-Amérique: ACquis: avantage constitué par l'acquisition de connaissances ou d'expérience. Votre formation est un bon acquis.
11 mins
  -> merci NancyLynn!

agree  roneill
14 mins
  -> merci Ronat!

agree  suezen
33 mins
  -> merci suezen!

agree  Heather Socie
1 hr
  -> merci Heather!

agree  Judy Gregg
23 hrs
  -> merci Judy!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integration of knowledge (gained)


Explanation:
i.e. integrate the theoretical knowledge gained into practical experience/exercises

consolidation of knowledge gained is also used
(déjà acquis, donc il ne s'agit pas ici d'acquisition)

les acquis (en éducation/pédagogie): knowledge, skills previously gained/acquired



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10