KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

déroulement cohérent du thème

English translation: coherent development of the theme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déroulement cohérent du thème
English translation:coherent development of the theme
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:12 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Guidelines for teachers
French term or phrase: déroulement cohérent du thème
Guidelines giving suggestions to teachers on how to conduct various activities related to social issues/themes. One of the activities is a philosophy café with guests and a facilitator. One of the jobs of the facilitator is to "s'assurer du déroulement cohérent du thème".
Wyley Powell
Canada
coherent development of the theme
Explanation:
Literal translation fits best here.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coherent development of the themeBarbara Cochran, MFA
3 +2coherent presentation of the subject
Trudy Peters
4to ensure that the subject is dealt with in a logical mannerMarc Glinert
4sensible development of the topic
Nicola Bigwood
3to make sure that the examining of the topic will be approached in a consistent manneriol
3ensures coherence of the topic/issue presented/that the debate remains coherent
suezen
3smooth debatexxxsarahl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensible development of the topic


Explanation:
sensible/coherent/systematic
topic/subject matter

It just means that the topic should be dealt with logically, moving on from one point to the next rather than discussing things randomly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-24 01:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe 'progressive' would be a good word here too

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth debate


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coherent presentation of the subject


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensures coherence of the topic/issue presented/that the debate remains coherent


Explanation:
a couple more options

This maximizes consistency and coherence of the issue presented
www.jhuccp.org/training/ContinuingEd/ReferenceLibrary/ TrainingMaterials/WordDocs/Lessonslearned.doc
below is an interesting link on running debates
www.icab.be/dealingWithProblems.php - 21k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ensure that the subject is dealt with in a logical manner


Explanation:
One of the jobs of the facilitator is to ensure that the subject is dealt with in a logical manner

you could say consistent, but consistent with what? and rational isn't exactly flavour of the month these days

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make sure that the examining of the topic will be approached in a consistent manner


Explanation:
A suggestion

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coherent development of the theme


Explanation:
Literal translation fits best here.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all