KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

formation sur le terrain (avec les agents de ....)

English translation: field training / on-the-job training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation sur le terrain (avec les agents de ....)
English translation:field training / on-the-job training
Entered by: B D Finch

11:01 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: formation sur le terrain (avec les agents de ....)
This term is used in a work contract as one of the tasks to be undertaken by a consultant training overseas aid workers in the country that they are working in. I am not sure whether it means **training in the field** or ** fieldwork training**, though I tend to think it is the former.

Does anybody have a better way of expressing this?
B D Finch
France
field training / on-the-job training
Explanation:
Your first explanation is the correct one. For aid workers, I would prefer 'field training', which sores over two million Google hits, as in: "The Pacific Islands Field Training Program."
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Though I actually went for "in the field" because of it being with the agents, I was still unsure whether "field training" might not have been better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field training / on-the-job trainingtranslatol
4 +1local/on the spot/in the fieldxxxCMJ_Trans
4training on the field
Angelo Berbotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training on the field


Explanation:
GB's Personal Collection: Here I'm Doing a Little Training on the ...Here I'm Doing a Little Training on the Field for the Broncos · I'm Hanging with Hall of Famer John Elway and Our Own Torrie Pottorff ...
gregbennett.blogs.com/photos/gb_personal/gb_at_invesco_field_with_sales_team.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Virtual Reality Prepares Soldiers for Real War"Live training on the field is still done, of course," but, he adds, "using simulations to train them is not only natural, it's necessary." ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/02/13/AR... - Similar pages


Support/officeWe assist in preparing a missionary for support raising, cultural adaptation, language learning and on-going training on the field. BMW operates an email ...
www.biblicalministries.org/support/office.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


America /BMW OfficeTRAINING: We prepare your missionary for deputation, cultural adaptation, language learning and on-going training on the field. BMW operates an email forum, ...
www.biblicalministries.org/countries/BMW Home Office.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Integrated Performance SystemsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
training on the field. At 9 months post-op she returned to full play. She displayed almost no differences. during high or low speed isokinetic testing (5% ...
www.woodway.com/_pageimages/FORCE Case Study 3 - Rehab.pdf - Similar pages


Sports Medicine... Clinic’s Performance Enhancement Programs, hundreds of our program graduates are seeing the results of our training on the field or on the court. ...
www.rockwoodclinic.com/services/sports_medicine/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


SoccerPlus FieldPlayer Academy - ProgramsWhile training on the field our students will be able to test their skills immediately in game-like situations with goalkeepers from our Goalkeeper School. ...
www.soccerpluscamps.com/fieldplayer/programs.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


GameDaily BIZ: Training on the Virtual Battlefield Before Entering ..."Live training on the field is still done, of course, [but] using simulations to train them is not only natural, it's necessary." ...
biz.gamedaily.com/industry/feature/?id=11861 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Cricinfo - On The CircuitThe team have managed some training on the field, both in the nets and general fitness. The weather hasn’t aided this outdoor training, increasing the ...
blogs.cricinfo.com/circuit/archives/gloucestershire/index.php - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


FM Expeditions - The Journey BeginsA missionary doctor will need the same training on the field that he or she would need in the States. Bible training is highly recommended, ...
fmexpeditions.org/explore/extended/journey.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Try your search again on Google Book Search



Angelo Berbotto
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Angelo. I was impressed with the volume of examples. However, especially in UK English, "on the field" tends to refer to sports or military action. I went for "in the field".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: most of your 'on the field' hits are for a totally different context (sports). in English we use training in the field or on site.
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local/on the spot/in the field


Explanation:
check the glossaires - this is an old chestnut

xxxCMJ_Trans
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks CMJ. I did check the glossaries. They did not answer the question in the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in the field
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field training / on-the-job training


Explanation:
Your first explanation is the correct one. For aid workers, I would prefer 'field training', which sores over two million Google hits, as in: "The Pacific Islands Field Training Program."

translatol
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Though I actually went for "in the field" because of it being with the agents, I was still unsure whether "field training" might not have been better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your 5 confidence level and your Googles hit claims mean very little. usually this means in the field or on site but we don't even have the French sentence to see how it's used./it's one of my specialities/isms as well.that's why I have doubts.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, Google must be handled with care, but frequencies like 2M are significant. The asker gave a context, & I have lots of experience translating in the education field. So to me the meaning was clear and my suggestions were common terms for it. Hence 5.