KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

des éphémères sur son incurable marais

English translation: mayflies on its undredgeable swamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des éphémères sur son incurable marais
English translation:mayflies on its undredgeable swamp
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:29 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: des éphémères sur son incurable marais
Il asphyxie les ministres que le pouvoir dépose comme des éphémères sur son incurable marais.

'Il' is referring to 'l'enseignement' in France.

My translation so far is
"It limits the effectiveness of the ministers that the government briefly puts in place on its irremediable swamp." However, the French imagery is much stronger and I'd like help with "des éphémères sur son incurable marais". Thank you for any suggestions :)
Amelie-san
Such as mayflies on its undredgeable swamp
Explanation:
Éphémères [ Toile des insectes du Québec - Insectarium ]
Fiche d'information entomologique : Éphémères / Mayflies (mouches de mai, mannes).
www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/insectarium/toile/info_insectes/fiches/fic_fiche03_ephemere.htm -

environmental characteristics of dredged and undredged. sections of the river. ... swamp eel, an exotic nuisance species discovered recently in ...
www.cfr.msstate.edu/msafs/pdfs/msnwsv53.pdf - Résultat complémentair
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Such as mayflies on its undredgeable swamp
Drmanu49
4like dragonflies over its hopeless marshMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Such as mayflies on its undredgeable swamp


Explanation:
Éphémères [ Toile des insectes du Québec - Insectarium ]
Fiche d'information entomologique : Éphémères / Mayflies (mouches de mai, mannes).
www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/insectarium/toile/info_insectes/fiches/fic_fiche03_ephemere.htm -

environmental characteristics of dredged and undredged. sections of the river. ... swamp eel, an exotic nuisance species discovered recently in ...
www.cfr.msstate.edu/msafs/pdfs/msnwsv53.pdf - Résultat complémentair

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I find "water nymphs" more poetic though, and as fairystory-like as the idea that the education might ever change ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you and nice option!

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like dragonflies over its hopeless marsh


Explanation:
Hello,

While the government is stripping the ministers of their duties, the education system (enseignement) is stifling them like dragonflies over its hopeless marsh .

éphémère = mayfly (insect with a very short lifespan. The adjective "éphémère" can mean transient/short-lived).

I suggest saying "dragonflies" since these insects are known to many English speakers for their marsh-hovering (more than mayflies would be, for that matter).

ministres que le pouvoir dépose = ministers being stripped of their duties by the government

sur = over

incurable = hopeless (can't be changed, implying "hopelessness").

marais = marsh/swamp

You will need to reposition "ministres que le pouvoir dépose" as it can't remain in the same position in the English sentence as it does in the original French. If you attempt to do so, the sentence will sound awkward to the point of incomprehensibility.

This is a very difficult sentence to translate syntactically and semantically into English.

I hope this helps.

http://www.president.harvard.edu/speeches/summers/2002/chica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-31 03:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "pouvoir" is referring to "government", but I'm not sure. That's why my confidance level is not a 5.

My first sentence, as you can tell, is my translation of the entire sentence. I had to do a lot of syntactic changes plus incorporate a pronoun (them) to make the sentence sound like a native English speaker wrote it.



    Reference: http://www.uow.edu.au/arts/sts/sbeder/wingecarribee/value/dr...
    Reference: http://www.cals.ncsu.edu/course/ent425/compendium/mayfly.htm...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85