KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

assesseur chargé de la scolarité

English translation: Peer assessor or Inspector/Assessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assesseur chargé de la scolarité
English translation:Peer assessor or Inspector/Assessor
Entered by: FR Traductrice

14:33 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Diploma - Certificate
French term or phrase: assesseur chargé de la scolarité
This appears at the end of a Master's degree:
>.

Wondering if there is a title equivalent for it.

Thank you in advance.
FR Traductrice
Canada
Peer assessor or Inspector/Assessor
Explanation:
Take your pick

Google using "Inspector Assessor" OR "Peer Assessor"

HTH
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Peer assessor or Inspector/AssessorConnor
4assistant dean, acting as dean of students
Drmanu49
3Acting Academic Secretary
roneill


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peer assessor or Inspector/Assessor


Explanation:
Take your pick

Google using "Inspector Assessor" OR "Peer Assessor"

HTH

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acting Academic Secretary


Explanation:
Perhaps this would be appropriate in the context.

An assesseur normally assists or stands in for somebody else.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-06 19:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, the "assesseur" is signing for the dean.

http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots/mots-acade-6-2831.h...

Assesseur
n. m. XIIIe siècle. Emprunté du latin assessor, dérivé du supin de assidere (voir Asseoir).Personne qui siège auprès d'une autre pour l'assister dans ses fonctions, et au besoin la suppléer. Le doyen de la faculté a choisi son assesseur. Le président du tribunal et ses deux assesseurs.



roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: does 'assesseur' really mean that? I can't find any refs that say it does.
9 mins
  -> See reference above.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant dean, acting as dean of students


Explanation:
Typical in French med schools

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292