KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

secrétaire général PI

English translation: Acting Secretary General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Secrétaire général PI
English translation:Acting Secretary General
Entered by: egunn

15:19 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: secrétaire général PI
It's the PI bit I'm interested in...
On an Algerian educational certificate, there is a stamp form the person in charge of the awarding authority, who is described as "Le Secrétaire Général PI". Googling shows that the term is reasonably common (couple of hundred hits), but I can't work out what it stands for. Anyone able to enlighten me? Apologies if this is something incredibly simple...
egunn
Acting Secretary General
Explanation:
Governing Board Members /Membres du Comité Directeur/Miembros de ...Heribert WULZ, Acting Secretary General, Österreichische ... Bart HEIJNEN, chair of the Board of Administration, University of Antwerp, Antwerp. ...
www.oecd.org/document/1/0,2340,fr_2649_35961291_2668737_1_1... - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires


U THANT (MYANMAR) - [ Traduire cette page ]U Thant began serving as Acting Secretary-General since 3 November 1961, ... Columbia University, New York City (3 June 1969); the University of the ...
www.un.org/Overview/SG/sg3bio.html - 6k -

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Substitute Secretary-General or Secretary General PT (pro temporis)
Drmanu49
3 +1Acting Secretary General
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acting Secretary General


Explanation:
Governing Board Members /Membres du Comité Directeur/Miembros de ...Heribert WULZ, Acting Secretary General, Österreichische ... Bart HEIJNEN, chair of the Board of Administration, University of Antwerp, Antwerp. ...
www.oecd.org/document/1/0,2340,fr_2649_35961291_2668737_1_1... - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires


U THANT (MYANMAR) - [ Traduire cette page ]U Thant began serving as Acting Secretary-General since 3 November 1961, ... Columbia University, New York City (3 June 1969); the University of the ...
www.un.org/Overview/SG/sg3bio.html - 6k -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substitute Secretary-General or Secretary General PT (pro temporis)


Explanation:
On 24 September 2001, he was confirmed as Deputy Secretary-General and also given the position of substitute Secretary-General. ...
www.esteri.it/eng/2_10_129_197.asp - 10k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292