ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

formation initiale

English translation: formal education as compared to continuous education/learning.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation initiale
English translation:formal education as compared to continuous education/learning.
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:24 Sep 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher/university education
French term or phrase: formation initiale
I know what this term means in the context of the French educational system - i.e. education that a student undertakes as part of an unbroken progression from secondary school to university - but cannot think of a suitable English equivalent that is broad enough to encompass everything that isn't "formation continue," continuing education.

I cannot use "initial training" as that is odd when compared against "continuing education" and "initial education" does not sound correct to me either.

This term occurs again and again throughout my text in conjunction with "formation continue." It is about higher education in the sciences and engineering, but I believe it could apply to any subject.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Kelvin Wu
formal education as compared to continuous education/learning.
Explanation:
require high levels of formal education and continuous learning. ... EDUCTION. ISSUE. Completion of high school is a minimum prerequisite to success in ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/sboe/2000lrp.pdf -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the closest to what I needed as "formation initiale" was used in headings and subheadings all over the document and the other suggestions did not quite fit. I finally went with "post-secondary education."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2initial training
Sue Crocker
3 +2initial education
a05
4formal education as compared to continuous education/learning.
Drmanu49
3 +1mainstream education system
suezen
4early education
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial training


Explanation:
I've come across this term to describe the type of training you're talking about - I've seen it used together with the expression "refresher training" for anything that we could put under the heading "continuing education"

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmmanuelleAn: Recently took part in a conference dealing with education and open distance learning.That's the term they used for "formation initiale".
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chanda Danley
3 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial education


Explanation:
another forum has already discussed this issue, and they have further links


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-162709.ht...
    Reference: http://www.iae-aix.com/en/iae/programmes-degrees/how-to-appl...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: Or: early education, see below.
2 hrs

agree  cmwilliams: 'initial education' with an explanation
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstream education system


Explanation:
this is just a suggestion based on the following links which explain exactly what formation initiale implies as opposed to formation permanente et formation initiale. However, you could also possibly use initial education in inverted commas with an explanation of exactly what it is.
www-tic.unilim.fr/article.php3?id_article=61 - 10k
The differences between mature PT students and mainstream FT students should be reflected in differences in administrative systems. ...

www.bbk.ac.uk/po/calendar/GoodPracticeGuide10.doc

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: I'd go with 'initial education' with an explanation. http://www.qub.ac.uk/alpine/ALPINE/7_2_d1.htm
1 hr
  -> thanks cm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early education


Explanation:
Used often in English to mean education up to university level.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal education as compared to continuous education/learning.


Explanation:
require high levels of formal education and continuous learning. ... EDUCTION. ISSUE. Completion of high school is a minimum prerequisite to success in ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/sboe/2000lrp.pdf -

Drmanu49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the closest to what I needed as "formation initiale" was used in headings and subheadings all over the document and the other suggestions did not quite fit. I finally went with "post-secondary education."