KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

cours de soutien scolaire

English translation: private tutoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cours de soutien scolaire
English translation:private tutoring
Entered by: tradax

20:36 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: cours de soutien scolaire
educational
tradax
personal tutoring
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
Merci, j'opte pour cette proposition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remedial course
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2personal tutoringxxxcldumas
4 +1extra tuitiondiabolo
4 +1private tuition
Florence B
4 +1academic support course
Parrot
4 +1support classesDPolice
4remedial classes
Steven Geller
4help with schoolwork/homework clubBuzzy
4coaching classes
swisstell
4back-up classes/tuitionxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private tuition


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: UK English
9 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
34 mins

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Would use "tutoring" in Canada/US
56 mins

neutral  Alis?: tuition in the US refers to cost
15 hrs

disagree  speakeasy: is in this case a corrective class....rmedial course. soutien here means support
21 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: tutoring not tuition - there is also no notion of "private" in the French text.
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra tuition


Explanation:
This explains that it is outside school

diabolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: UK English
5 mins

neutral  Alis?: again, in the US tuition refers to cost
15 hrs

disagree  speakeasy: sorry for the typo : REMEDIAL
21 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: In the UK this can be in or out of school but is usually (in my experience) on a one to one basis
1 day13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaching classes


Explanation:
can be this but as Rita pooints out, a whole sentence is needed to establish the real meaning.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic support course


Explanation:
One example of the use of such courses:
http://www.newfoundations.com/CurrProjects/Mackey.html
HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial course


Explanation:
This is US English.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
US native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remedial classes usually take place in the framework of a school. They can be carried out during a short/long period of the school day, having students in elementary school out of their regular classroom for a while. Or, in Jr. high or High school, the students may have a remedial class for general studies or a specific subject, such as language skills, math, reading skills. This has been my experience as a student and teacher in the US. This would obviously not be a paid class if it took place in the school\'s framework. Many private and public schools have them. Private schools generally include these classes in their tuition price anyway.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

agree  speakeasy
21 hrs

neutral  Alexandra Hague: In US English "remedial" tends to have a negative connotation.
2 days16 hrs
  -> I agree, especially among kids, but that is how it is often called."Special classes" is also used, but it isn't liked either.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with schoolwork/homework club


Explanation:
In my experience "soutien scolaire" generally refers to general help with school work /lessons, and is often provided by an association or charity (very cheap or free of charge). "Private tuition" suggests private (not cheap) one-to-one lessons in a given subject, Maths or French for example, whereas one local organisation providing "soutien scolaire" actually helps the children do their homework, free. If this is your context, "homework club" might work (a British phrase) - one example:

http://www.polarnet.ca/literacy/literacy_guide_PartC.htm

Homework Clubs

Homework Clubs have become a popular part of family literacy activities. Many parents with lower literacy skills have difficulty helping their school-aged children with their homework or it may be hard for children in some households to find a quiet spot to do their work. A community-run homework club can provide children with tutoring support as well as build good study skills


Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-up classes/tuition


Explanation:
"Back-up classes/tuition" covers a wide range of possibilities, including private (individual) tuition, as well as something more organized (a out-of school class, or even something organized within the school).

There is not enough context to be too precise here.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support classes


Explanation:
In French "collèges" or "lycées" les cours de soutien are not private tuition (cours particuliers) but official classes for groups of students/ pupils who have difficulties in some subjects. They are part of the time table.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: i like this because it does not specify whether it is in school or outside
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal tutoring


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
Merci, j'opte pour cette proposition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: or private tutoring
2 days6 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: private tutoring is good
2 days4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial classes


Explanation:
It does not mean "personal" or "private" tutoring. These are extra classes to enable students who are failing to pass their courses.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3