KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Arts et Métiers

English translation: ENSAM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Arts et Métiers"
English translation:ENSAM
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:23 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / F1 race history - bios
French term or phrase: Arts et Métiers
Bios of people important to the F1 racing history of a major French auto maker. I don't know whether they're referring to CNAM (Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers) or ENSAM (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts et Métiers). And I don't think I can just leave it as Arts et Métiers.

Can anyone help?

e.g.
"Né en 1945 à Marseille. Ingénieur. Diplômé des Arts et Métiers. Directeur technique [X] F1 de 1976 à 1978"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
ENSAM, I would say
Explanation:
Searching briefly on google.FR for "Diplômé des Arts et Métiers", and then looking at the details of the hits for the people who describe themselves thus, the first 8 (selected at random) that I looked at who provided further details were all ENSAM graduates. Possibly not statistically significant. Altho' in addition, the first 2 hits were themselves just simply 2 ENSAM schools.

You could do the same search yourself to confirm it, but my feeling is that it quite probably tends to refer to ENSAM.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thanks charlie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grande Ecole of Engineering
gabuss
3 +2ENSAM, I would sayCharlie Bavington
3 +2Applied Arts and Technology
rousselures
4Graduate of ENSAM, the national institute of industrial engineering
jonno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Applied Arts and Technology


Explanation:
It's the closest equivalent to "Arts et Métiers".

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: RC and Hachette also attempt translations but in any case this is certain much closer than arts and crafts which is completely wrong. Includes engineering studies too. French has to be kept with EN explanation
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Gaia MA: "métiers" implies a practical application, and "arts" could be translated itself as "crafts".
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ENSAM, I would say


Explanation:
Searching briefly on google.FR for "Diplômé des Arts et Métiers", and then looking at the details of the hits for the people who describe themselves thus, the first 8 (selected at random) that I looked at who provided further details were all ENSAM graduates. Possibly not statistically significant. Altho' in addition, the first 2 hits were themselves just simply 2 ENSAM schools.

You could do the same search yourself to confirm it, but my feeling is that it quite probably tends to refer to ENSAM.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks charlie
Notes to answerer
Asker: ENSAM confirmed by a bio on www.grandprix.com - thanks (waiting to award points)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I would have said the same; whenever I have come across this in the course of my work, it has always been then ENSAM
6 hrs

agree  xuebai: J'opterais pour ENSAM effe
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grande Ecole of Engineering


Explanation:
Oxford/Hachette Dictionary also confirms "ENSAM" = Ecole nationale supérieure des arts et métiers = les Arts et métiers = les Arts.
In fact, the same target term translates all three source terms listed here above.

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate of ENSAM, the national institute of industrial engineering


Explanation:
I know the question has been answered...

Came across this book

"Education for the Industrial World: The Ecole d'Arts et Metiers and the Rise of French Industrial Engineering by C. R. Day"

As our friend above suggests, it's not about the title of the institution but what it does.



jonno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4