KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

en position de disponibilité

English translation: on (voluntary unsalaried) leave of absence.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en position de disponibilité
English translation:on (voluntary unsalaried) leave of absence.
Entered by: Amy Christie

15:52 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Attestation
French term or phrase: en position de disponibilité
Attestation

Le Chef de la Division des Ecoles atteste que Monsieur XXX, en position de disponibilité depuis le 1er Septembre 2005, a excercé ses fonctions dans l'enseignement primaire du 1er Setembre 1984 au 31 aout 2005 en qualité d'instituteur du départment de Paris, apres une formation de 2 ans....

I can't work out whether it means he was available, or on leave of absence...

Any ideas much appreciated!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
on voluntary unsalaried leave of absence.
Explanation:
The person is a primary school teacher, therefore this is the legal text: it shows that it is voluntary unsalaried leave of absence.
You sign a five-year contract when you become a teacher, so you have to apply for a sabbatical. The rest of the web reference tells you whether or not the person is legally entitled to work elsewhere. It's mostly about not losing a job for life which the French education system guarantees you once you have tenure.

Article 119
La disponibilité est la position du fonctionnaire qui, placé hors de son Administration ou service d'origine, cesse de bénéficier dans cette position, des droits à l'avancement et à la retraite.
Elle est accordée par arrêté du Ministre chargé de la Fonction Publique et à la demande de l'intéressé.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - greatly appreciated! Thank you cchat for the helpful info - I didn't know this.
I think I will leave it as 'leave of absence' and maybe add a translator's note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on voluntary unsalaried leave of absence.cchat
4 +1on leavejacqueb


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on leave


Explanation:
Not to nit-pick, but in my opinion, "leave of absence" has a voluntary connotation that a "position de disponibilité" does not necessarily imply (i.e., he/she could have been "put" on temporary leave pending the outcome of an investigation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-14 16:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that euphemistically speaking, he/she could also have been simply "unemployed".

jacqueb
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
33 mins

neutral  Tony M: I totally agree that this is a euphemism for "unemployed", but I don't think "on leave" renders that any better, since that usually means "on holiday"; but "leave of absence" may be imposed, i.e. like "laid off"
34 mins

disagree  katsy: no, not unemployed (see below) - you apply for this leave, which is different from statutory leave like sick leave or maternity leave...
51 mins

neutral  cchat: In France, this is not a euphemism for laid off; French civil servants are in the fortunate position of having jobs for life.
3 hrs

agree  nicole gelister: agree with the above N
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on voluntary unsalaried leave of absence.


Explanation:
The person is a primary school teacher, therefore this is the legal text: it shows that it is voluntary unsalaried leave of absence.
You sign a five-year contract when you become a teacher, so you have to apply for a sabbatical. The rest of the web reference tells you whether or not the person is legally entitled to work elsewhere. It's mostly about not losing a job for life which the French education system guarantees you once you have tenure.

Article 119
La disponibilité est la position du fonctionnaire qui, placé hors de son Administration ou service d'origine, cesse de bénéficier dans cette position, des droits à l'avancement et à la retraite.
Elle est accordée par arrêté du Ministre chargé de la Fonction Publique et à la demande de l'intéressé.



    Reference: http://www.presidence.bf/reforme.php?sid=26&page=9
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - greatly appreciated! Thank you cchat for the helpful info - I didn't know this.
I think I will leave it as 'leave of absence' and maybe add a translator's note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: that clears that one up!
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  katsy: concerning your comment, yes, I basically agree, was just trying to be diplomatic! (being mis en disponibilité could be rather embarrassing!) .Given the origin of the document, you are certainly right. Still feel voluntary could be omitted. :)
19 mins
  -> Thanks. I think that in the latter case it would be 'mis en disponibilité and not 'en position de disponibilité' See this link: http://www.ac-amiens.fr/pedagogie/philosophie/officiels/disp...