ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

passe second groupe

English translation: allowed a second chance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passe second groupe
English translation:allowed a second chance
Entered by: Amy Christie

17:09 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Baccalaureat General
French term or phrase: passe second groupe
Decision jury:
1er groupe: passe second groupe
2eme groupe: refuse avec CFES

Refuse reglementaire.

Is this 'proceed to second group'?
Or is there a more common term?

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
allowed a second chance
Explanation:

Those students who have narrowly failed the bac can have a second chance by taking a oral exam. Don't know if there's a translation for this.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have awarded points to Alain for explaining it to me - after reseaching along these lines I understand what the text is referring to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3allowed a second chanceAlain Pommet
3must take oral/compulsory oralkatsy
4 -2Probably: "passed the first group test and allowed to proceed to the second group test but failed...
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allowed a second chance


Explanation:

Those students who have narrowly failed the bac can have a second chance by taking a oral exam. Don't know if there's a translation for this.


    Reference: http://eduscol.education.fr/D0056/bacg.htm#2ndgroupe
Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have awarded points to Alain for explaining it to me - after reseaching along these lines I understand what the text is referring to.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must take oral/compulsory oral


Explanation:
This is just another suggestion. Confirm totally Alain's explanation.
But maybe a translator's explanation would be necessary?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then you could say for the next bit: 'oral, failed; CFES awarded' (explained on website that Alain quotes)

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: compulsory oral sounds good to me
1 day16 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila!

disagree  Drmanu49: This is a single jury if I read the question correctly. For me passe second groupe means proceeds to the second stage of testing, not allowed a second chance.
1 day11 hrs
  -> this response is late no doubt but I don`t understand yr remark, yes it`s one jury - it is the decision of the jury that the candidate must take the oral.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Probably: "passed the first group test and allowed to proceed to the second group test but failed...


Explanation:
that and only given certificate of end of studies but no Bac.

So failed according to the rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 jours (2007-03-03 11:13:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2006/46/MENE0602993N.htm

Drmanu49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheila Wilson: some subjects are examined early - you have to pass them to go into the final year. Many never take the first oral - some pass the first and don't need to take the second - there is no link
14 hrs
  -> Never heard of that for the Baccalauréat.

disagree  katsy: Yes that ref is confusing. The '2e groupe' is in the bac year,but could be taken in subject taken early. Still true that 2e groupe is for those who would have failed Bac without it; they didn't pass the 1er groupe. Agree it's in the one session.
15 days
  -> I still disagree with what she said, the two groups are in on and single session, "you have to pass them to go into the final year" is what I disagree with. Check the program for this year in my refs.