KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

un profil radar

English translation: RADAR personality inventory or global personality profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un profil radar
English translation:RADAR personality inventory or global personality profile
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:54 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student coaching
French term or phrase: un profil radar
C’est cette connaissance qui permet au coach de personnaliser son intervention. Pour faciliter cette connaissance réciproque, il est possible de demander à l’étudiante de faire **** un profil radar **** de ses capacités et limites et d’en discuter avec elle pour tester son réalisme et l’amener à prendre conscience de ses forces et à repousser ses limites.

Logic tells me that this is "an in-depth analysis", but I'd like to know that this isn't some special technical term.

Many thanks
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
RADHAR personality inventory or global personality profile
Explanation:
Coaching individuel, formation en creativite individualisée, coaching ... Rencontre en vis-à-vis pour explorer le contexte global de la personne ...
www.creativite.net/services-creativite/coaching/ - 34k

le "profil RADHAR", qui apporte un éclairage essentiel de l’art de la ... Pour obtenir votre profil RADHAR, cliquez sur "Questionnaire saisie en ligne" et ...
www.hri-group.com/ - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2007-03-06 13:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

création d'entreprise, business plan, financement d'entreprises ...
Le profil RADHAR entrepreneur est disponible sur le site de HRI (explications, questionnaire et spécimen) ... Coach’Invest Interactive 2000-2007.
www.coachinvest.com/-Flash-Infos-.html - 31k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Drmanu49! In fact, it wasn't a typo, the name apparently coming from the diagram in Valérie's link (also in the text)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RADHAR personality inventory or global personality profile
Drmanu49
3thumbnail sketchxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thumbnail sketch


Explanation:
sounds more like this to me - think of how radar works

http://science.howstuffworks.com/radar2.htm

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Yes, thanks! It was "radar" that inspired "in-depth".


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RADHAR personality inventory or global personality profile


Explanation:
Coaching individuel, formation en creativite individualisée, coaching ... Rencontre en vis-à-vis pour explorer le contexte global de la personne ...
www.creativite.net/services-creativite/coaching/ - 34k

le "profil RADHAR", qui apporte un éclairage essentiel de l’art de la ... Pour obtenir votre profil RADHAR, cliquez sur "Questionnaire saisie en ligne" et ...
www.hri-group.com/ - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2007-03-06 13:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

création d'entreprise, business plan, financement d'entreprises ...
Le profil RADHAR entrepreneur est disponible sur le site de HRI (explications, questionnaire et spécimen) ... Coach’Invest Interactive 2000-2007.
www.coachinvest.com/-Flash-Infos-.html - 31k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks, Drmanu49! In fact, it wasn't a typo, the name apparently coming from the diagram in Valérie's link (also in the text)
Notes to answerer
Asker: It looks as though I need to check whether "radar" was a typo, but this makes good sense in the context. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rosen.