KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

circept

English translation: circept (CIRcular conCEPT, or concept mapping)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:circept
English translation:circept (CIRcular conCEPT, or concept mapping)
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

11:52 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student nurses' coaching in Canada
French term or phrase: circept
À ces scénarios doivent s’ajouter les moyens concrets d’aide à la réussite tels que l’élaboration d’un portfolio, d’un journal de bord, de cartes conceptuelles, d’un calendrier d’activités à s’autoriser, l’utilisation du ***circept ***avec l’entretien pour comprendre où intervenir avec un malade, etc, etc...[the list goes on, and on...]

I've found this translated as "circept" in a few articles, but I suspect these are all themselves translations. Is this term acceptable in a Canadian document on coaching for nurses?

Thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
concept mapping
Explanation:
see above
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate! The Fustier link clinched it for me from the start
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5concept mapping
Kate Hudson
4Strategy for the analysis of patient interview (circular concept or compas analysis)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
concept mapping


Explanation:
see above

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate! The Fustier link clinched it for me from the start

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Clare Forder
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Odette Grille: http://www.iaat.org/telechargement/guide_methodo/2_3_circept... I would use or keep circept in parenthesis. It is used in spanish as well as german apparently
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosene Zaros
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strategy for the analysis of patient interview (circular concept or compas analysis)


Explanation:
Présentation de la technique du Circept (Concept circulaire) de Michel Fustier.
www.enset-media.ac.ma/cpa/circept_fustier.htm - 2k
Santé mentale et communication (961266)

... Le circept, moyen d’enrichissement de l’entretien auprès des malades par Margot Phaneuf, Ph. D. L'entretien motivationnel par Margot Phaneuf, Ph. D. ...
www.infiressources.ca/MyScriptorWeb/scripto.asp?resultat=96... - 58k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks also, especially for the helpful links