KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Les pays qui le sollicitent

English translation: Countries that wish to subscribe (to)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les pays qui le sollicitent
English translation:Countries that wish to subscribe (to)
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:07 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Les pays qui le sollicitent
Le "le" reprend l'idée d'une mise en place de programmes éducatifs.

"Soliciting countries" ferait peut-être trop "racolage" ?
"Entreating countries" trop "supplication" ?
"Requesting countries" trop "donneurs d'ordres" ?

Je sèche...
Jock
countries which subscribe or wishing to implement this policy/these programmes
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-10 15:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ministry of Education in Portugal launched the ICT Programme for schools - ... countries wishing to implement Competence Centres. ...
ec.europa.eu/education/policies/2010/doc/infovisit_lisbon.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-10 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... level to which all countries should be aspiring now if they wish to implement the ... national and regional training and continuing education programmes ...
www.pulmanweb.org/documents/Monitoring PULMAN's%20Oeiras%20Manifesto%20Action%20Plan%20-%20Final.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-10 17:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as suggested by Sheila: countries that wish to subscribe to...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci cher voisin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3countries which subscribe or wishing to implement this policy/these programmes
Drmanu49
4 +1countries applying
Odette Grille


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
countries which subscribe or wishing to implement this policy/these programmes


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-10 15:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ministry of Education in Portugal launched the ICT Programme for schools - ... countries wishing to implement Competence Centres. ...
ec.europa.eu/education/policies/2010/doc/infovisit_lisbon.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-10 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... level to which all countries should be aspiring now if they wish to implement the ... national and regional training and continuing education programmes ...
www.pulmanweb.org/documents/Monitoring PULMAN's%20Oeiras%20Manifesto%20Action%20Plan%20-%20Final.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-10 17:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as suggested by Sheila: countries that wish to subscribe to...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Merci cher voisin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Think you need this type of construction, perhaps "countries that wish to subscribe to"
2 hrs
  -> Yes,sounds better; thank you Sheila.

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countries applying


Explanation:
countries which submit an application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-11 14:49:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

very sweet of you to add a special thank you note. It is my pleasure, really. Many answers help us make the best choice...

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Odette, but the other answer will be better for my text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci Vicky