KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mécènes et sponsors

English translation: Patrons and sponsors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mécènes et sponsors
English translation:Patrons and sponsors
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:28 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Mécènes et sponsors
Ce qui rend la traduction délicate, c'est que les deux noms se traduisent normalement par "sponsors", mais il faudrait que la traduction conserve la petite différence de sens qu'il peut y avoir en français...

Maecenas and sponsors ?
Jock
Patrons and sponsors
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-10 17:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gaius Cilnius Maecenas (70 – 8 BC) was a confidant and political advisor to Octavian (who was to become the first Emperor of Rome as Caesar Augustus) as well as an important patron for the new generation of 'Augustan' poets. His name has become a byword for a wealthy patron of the arts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2007-03-11 12:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Translation Centres and other humanitarian associations like ... land and the Chartered Institute’s patron, His Royal High- ...
www.fit-ift.org/download/translatio2005_n3-4.pdf

Aumonier, and supported initially by private patrons and. subsequently by the Government of ... aim of this Monegasque humanitarian association is to help ...
www.gouv.mc/.../$FILE/Monaco%20et%20la%20coopération%20au%20développement%20partie%203.pdf -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Patrons and sponsors
Drmanu49
4 +1benefactors and sponsorscchat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Patrons and sponsors


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-10 17:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gaius Cilnius Maecenas (70 – 8 BC) was a confidant and political advisor to Octavian (who was to become the first Emperor of Rome as Caesar Augustus) as well as an important patron for the new generation of 'Augustan' poets. His name has become a byword for a wealthy patron of the arts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2007-03-11 12:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Translation Centres and other humanitarian associations like ... land and the Chartered Institute’s patron, His Royal High- ...
www.fit-ift.org/download/translatio2005_n3-4.pdf

Aumonier, and supported initially by private patrons and. subsequently by the Government of ... aim of this Monegasque humanitarian association is to help ...
www.gouv.mc/.../$FILE/Monaco%20et%20la%20coopération%20au%20développement%20partie%203.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. Pour une association à but humanitaire, votre traduction conviendrait-elle ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
7 mins
  -> Thank you Odette.

agree  katsy
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xuebai
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky.

agree  sporran
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  roneill
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Assimina.

agree  Cervin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  rousselures
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway: patron of the arts, but not patron across the boards. agree it's a possibility but that's all it is. context is definitely needed as it's unclear what's meant./it IS a possibility. but not certain.
8 hrs
  -> Most people seem to agree it is this possibility...

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefactors and sponsors


Explanation:
another possibility, as patron may sometimes seem ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-11 15:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En principe oui, google fournit quelques exemples :

Humanitarian Award. to her former. manager and friend,. Al Heller, Co-. President and COO ... thank the following Benefactors and Sponsors
www.multiplemyeloma.org/in_the_news/newsletters/MMRF_Spring...



    Reference: http://www.asrt.org/content/ASRTFoundation/Benefactors/Benef...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. Pour une association à but humanitaire, votre traduction conviendrait-elle ?

Asker: Thank you. Your translation seems to be possible as well, in my context. But the other one is used more often, according to Google, for humanitarian associations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: each term is used in specific circumstances and until we know what this is about, it's impossible to say which term is the one needed.
7 hrs
  -> yes thanks, my point exactly .