KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

maitre de conférences

English translation: (senior) lecturer (UK) / assistant professor (US)


21:26 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: maitre de conférences
j'aimerais l'équivalent dans le système universitaire britannique et dans le système américain.
Noëlle
English translation:(senior) lecturer (UK) / assistant professor (US)
Explanation:
D'après le R+C.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(senior) lecturer (UK) / assistant professor (US)Jock
4 +4Associate professor
Valérie Madesclair
4 +1lecturer
Drmanu49
4 -2conference organizer (US)/conference organiser (UK)
Marianna Staroselsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecturer


Explanation:
This is my title and that is the way I translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-13 21:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my case, I am a senior lecturer.

Senior Lecturer University of Queensland - TC Beirne School of Law Solicitor and Barrister of the Supreme Court of New South Wales and of the High Court of ...
www.uq.edu.au/~laadavid/ - 9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-13 21:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1975 Reilly Lecturer, University of Notre Dame (U.S.A.) ... 1999 The Robert S. Mulliken Lecture, University of Chicago, USA; 1999 Kolthoff Lecturer ...
www.tau.ac.il/chemistry/jortner/cv.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-13 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use it for any English speaking country.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: well, if you use it for your job, it's good enough for me! \ no you didn't :-) love the way nobody else has clicked here - even though it's your damn job so you should know!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Julie. I hope I made it clear I use senior lecturer. It's not the first time Julie but I'm used to that! ;-)

neutral  writeaway: UK only.
1 hr
  -> I think it depends on the field you use it for.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(senior) lecturer (UK) / assistant professor (US)


Explanation:
D'après le R+C.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: dictionaries can be very useful
1 hr
  -> Eheh ;-) Thanks.

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Assimina.

agree  gabuss: Senior Lecturer (UK)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabuss.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Associate professor


Explanation:
J'étais Lecturer aux États-Unis et c'était l'équivalent de Chargée de cours (grade en-dessous)

Mme.LAZZERI Véronique, Maître de Conférences / Associate Professor ...
web.univ-pau.fr/RECHERCHE/LFC/membres.htm

LACL : Logique, automates et spécification/ Logic, automata and ...
Alexis Bes (Maître de Conférences / Associate Professor); Nathalie Caspard (Maître de Conférences / Associate Professor); Patrick Cegielski (Professeur ...
www.univ-paris12.fr/lacl/Equipe2/index.html

Valérie Madesclair
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Nous utilisons cela pour prof de rang B
49 mins
  -> Nous, non... comme quoi :)

agree  katsy: personal experience again! My husband was Maitre de conf. and this was how it was translated in English
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Personal north-american experience too, even if I was not an Associate Professor but a "simple" Lecturer.

agree  writeaway: international English-works for US and UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks. This tittle was used by the North-American universities I worked for (humanities). When "googling", it appears that it is widely used by any French Maître de Conf. to describe their grade whatever the field.

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  gabuss: for US only
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I mentionned it. But you can read my comments above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
conference organizer (US)/conference organiser (UK)


Explanation:
The same word with different spellings would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 22:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A conference in French doesn't necessarily mean lecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 22:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically, "conference chair" could work for both.
http://www.londonmet.ac.uk/depts/bssm/news/8th-annual-iaadb-...


    Reference: http://www.ieee.org/portal/site/mainsite/menuitem.818c0c39e8...
    Reference: http://www.conference-event.co.uk/
Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: totally wrong context. faux ami-it's not conferences at all,
21 mins

disagree  cchat: yes, a maître de conf might organise a conference, but he or she is a lecturer (UK) or assistant professor (US).
10 hrs