ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

expression française écrite

English translation: French: Written Expression / Written Expression in French

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Expression Française Écrite
English translation:French: Written Expression / Written Expression in French
Entered by: kironne

14:41 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Course catalogue for business school
French term or phrase: expression française écrite
The title of a course.

"Le module permet de comprendre le vocabulaire propre à l'écrit et à l'oral professionnel.Il permet d'acquérir un esprit d'analyse et de synthèse indispensable aux futurs responsables.
Objectifs pédagogiques
A la fin de ce cours l'étudiant sera capable de :
• appliquer les bonnes règles d'orthographe et de grammaire
• prendre progressivement les notes
• exposer à l'oral une question simple
• comprendre progressivement la presse écrite et orale"

Could this be translated simply as "Written French" (notwithstanding that a large part of the course appears to be oral!)?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
French: written expression
Explanation:

Department of French - Trinity College Dublin - TSM Senior Freshman
Language 2: Composition and written expression ... The second part of the course is entitled: 'The French language: variation and innovation' and ...
http://www.tcd.ie/French/pages/seniorfreshman.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Senior Freshman Handbook 2006 - 2007 Two-Subject Moderatorship
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abbadie et al., L’Expression française écrite et orale (Grenoble: PUG 2002) available ... The second part of the course is entitled: ‘The French language: ...
http://www.tcd.ie/French/frenchhandbooks/SF handbook 2006-20...

FACULTIES AND TECHNICAL SCHOOLS FACULTIES AND TECHNICAL SCHOOLS ...
Functional use of language. Written comprehension and expression. Foreign Language II, Level II (French) 3rd year Quatrimestral course Syllabus credits 6 ...
https:/.../rectorado/internac/rel_inter/prog_europ/socrates/ects/english/fac_y_escuelas/fac_esc_18.html
Written language:
The core text book for this course is C. Abbadie et al, L'Expression française écrite et orale (Grenoble: PUG 2002) available in International Books. ...
https://www.cs.tcd.ie/courses/csll/handbook/hmain0607/node19...

U of T Mississauga Library - FSL382 - Language Practice III ...
FSL382 - Language Practice III: Written French Library Resources ... L24 1998; L'expression française écrite et orale : exercices structuraux pour étudiants ...
http://www.utm.utoronto.ca/library/instruction/french382.htm... - 36k -

Language Reference Works
Probably the best recent grammar of French written in English is: ... Morsel, L'expression française écrite et orale , Presse Universitaire de Grenoble, ...
http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/french/reading/lang-ref.html
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks. Very neat solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Written Expression in French
Chanda Danley
4Expressing yourself in Written French
Ben Gaia
4Written (professional) French
Drmanu49
3 +1French: written expression
kironne
3basic French journalism writing skillsSwatchka
3basic French journalism writing skillsSwatchka
2 +1Expression in the French press / media
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
2French in a Professional Context
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Written Expression in French


Explanation:
found in many course catalogs

Chanda Danley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Absolutely
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> thanks katsy

agree  mill2
18 hrs
  -> thank you Millay

agree  writeaway: but with such a high confidence level you could have taken the time to post a few examples to back your answer
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French: written expression


Explanation:

Department of French - Trinity College Dublin - TSM Senior Freshman
Language 2: Composition and written expression ... The second part of the course is entitled: 'The French language: variation and innovation' and ...
http://www.tcd.ie/French/pages/seniorfreshman.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Senior Freshman Handbook 2006 - 2007 Two-Subject Moderatorship
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abbadie et al., L’Expression française écrite et orale (Grenoble: PUG 2002) available ... The second part of the course is entitled: ‘The French language: ...
http://www.tcd.ie/French/frenchhandbooks/SF handbook 2006-20...

FACULTIES AND TECHNICAL SCHOOLS FACULTIES AND TECHNICAL SCHOOLS ...
Functional use of language. Written comprehension and expression. Foreign Language II, Level II (French) 3rd year Quatrimestral course Syllabus credits 6 ...
https:/.../rectorado/internac/rel_inter/prog_europ/socrates/ects/english/fac_y_escuelas/fac_esc_18.html
Written language:
The core text book for this course is C. Abbadie et al, L'Expression française écrite et orale (Grenoble: PUG 2002) available in International Books. ...
https://www.cs.tcd.ie/courses/csll/handbook/hmain0607/node19...

U of T Mississauga Library - FSL382 - Language Practice III ...
FSL382 - Language Practice III: Written French Library Resources ... L24 1998; L'expression française écrite et orale : exercices structuraux pour étudiants ...
http://www.utm.utoronto.ca/library/instruction/french382.htm... - 36k -

Language Reference Works
Probably the best recent grammar of French written in English is: ... Morsel, L'expression française écrite et orale , Presse Universitaire de Grenoble, ...
http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/french/reading/lang-ref.html

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. Very neat solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley: I'd leave out the colon, though.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expression in the French press / media


Explanation:
This is a very free translation, influenced by the course description given. I agree that it seems odd to call it 'Written French' when there is such an emphasis on oral resources in the description.

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Written (professional) French


Explanation:
is fine in the context

FRENCH FOR PROFESSIONAL. COMMUNICATION. This 30 credit program has been designed to enable students to. master, in both oral and written French, ...
www.mcgill.ca/files/conted/French_Language_Programs_0607.pd... -

Drmanu49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
French in a Professional Context


Explanation:
Or something like that. IMO the course title is misleading.



Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expressing yourself in Written French


Explanation:
Less formal, easier to understand, proper English instead of abbreviated title.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic French journalism writing skills


Explanation:
Just thought the title should describe what the course is.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic French journalism writing skills


Explanation:
Just thought the title should describe what the course is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-15 12:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, misread.


Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: where do you see any mention of journalism?
14 hrs
  -> thanks you and sorry, got distracted.