KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

dossier d’étude

English translation: work experience report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier d’étude
English translation:work experience report
Entered by: suezen

14:44 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Course catalogue for business school
French term or phrase: dossier d’étude
"Évaluation
• Contrôle continu : travail en groupes de 2/3 : remise d’un dossier d’étude"

This is part of the continuous assessment element for a course on understanding the importance of a company's geographical etc. environment to its operation.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
work experience report
Explanation:
given the context
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
In the context, this very specific term is actually the most appropriate. Thanks, Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Case study report
Emma Paulay
4Study portfolio
Drmanu49
3Study report
Olli Leroy
3work experience report
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Study portfolio


Explanation:
The Study Portfolio of 15 securities was first introduced in the July/August ... and there's been some improvement in economic indicators for North America. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4037/is_200205/ai_n903... - 34k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work experience report


Explanation:
given the context

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
In the context, this very specific term is actually the most appropriate. Thanks, Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: spot on
15 mins
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  roneill
19 mins
  -> thanks roneil

disagree  Jacqui Audouy: sorry, but I see no reference whatsoever to work experience -have I missed something?
1 hr
  -> given the context, I believe this refers to their in-company experience

disagree  Drmanu49: Same remark as Jaqueline.
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Case study report


Explanation:
*

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
50 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: c'est precisement ca.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alain

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

disagree  Drmanu49: Ou voyez-vous étude de cas ???? Ce terme est précis est aurait été mentionné je pense.
23 hrs
  -> Nulle part, j'ai juste l'impression qu'il s'agit de ça.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Study report


Explanation:
Because I'm not sure to what extent this report covers a different case every time.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch