KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

avoir le raisonnement économique

English translation: use/demonstrate economic reasoning (skills)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir le raisonnement économique
English translation:use/demonstrate economic reasoning (skills)
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

14:47 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Course catalogue for business school
French term or phrase: avoir le raisonnement économique
From a description of a general economics course for management students. I am searching for an elegant way to put this.

"Les futurs professionnels doivent connaître les grands concepts de la science économique. D’abord à travers l’histoire de leur élaboration puis en les faisant fonctionner sur des cas actuels.
Objectifs pédagogiques
A la fin de ce cours l'étudiant sera capable de :
• avoir le raisonnement économique
• se repérer dans les différentes logiques en œuvre dans le monde actuel tant au niveau de l’entreprise, de l’Etat et de la société."
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
use/demonstrate economic reasoning (skills)
Explanation:
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0040-5841(198722)26%3A3%3C170%3AERTMIR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5
Students demonstrate basic economic reasoning skills and an ...
www.clrn.org/search/standards.cfm?=&Grade=3&Subject=HI&func... - 16k
economic reasoning can be an integral part of the critical thinking process used to study environmental issues. Siegfried, et. al. ...
www.fte.org/teachers/programs/environment/curriculum/activi...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
There should be an option to give MORE than 4 points! Thanks, Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6use/demonstrate economic reasoning (skills)
suezen
5to possess ecomic reasoning skills
Olli Leroy
4to develop or understand economic reasoning/logic
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
use/demonstrate economic reasoning (skills)


Explanation:
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0040-5841(198722)26%3A3%3C170%3AERTMIR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5
Students demonstrate basic economic reasoning skills and an ...
www.clrn.org/search/standards.cfm?=&Grade=3&Subject=HI&func... - 16k
economic reasoning can be an integral part of the critical thinking process used to study environmental issues. Siegfried, et. al. ...
www.fte.org/teachers/programs/environment/curriculum/activi...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
There should be an option to give MORE than 4 points! Thanks, Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Hi sue. Yes I was going to enter "think like an economist" but you're suggestion is clearly more suitable
7 mins
  -> hi Marc ... thanks ... have a nice afternoon :-)

agree  Sheila Wilson
21 mins
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  writeaway
34 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jacqui Audouy
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very well put
4 hrs

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to develop or understand economic reasoning/logic


Explanation:


not very good French...

The primary objective was to develop software capable of predicting returns ... proper judgment and sound economical reasoning behind attribute selection. ...
faculty.fuqua.duke.edu/~charvey/Teaching/BA453_2001/LTAM/LTAM.doc

He's asking for a study of culture that follows a principled argumentary path from reading of forms all the way to political and economic structures. ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/american_quarterly/v055/55.4rotella.html -


Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: avoir isn't really to develop or to understand
1 hr

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to possess ecomic reasoning skills


Explanation:
Students should attain following pedagogical objectives by the end of the year:

- to possess economic reasoning skills
- ...

So, I partially agree with Suezen.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch