KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

se repérer dans les différentes logiques en œuvre dans le monde

English translation: identify the various schools of economic thought ...


14:49 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Course catalogue for business school
French term or phrase: se repérer dans les différentes logiques en œuvre dans le monde
From a description of a course in general economics.


"Les futurs professionnels doivent connaître les grands concepts de la science économique. D’abord à travers l’histoire de leur élaboration puis en les faisant fonctionner sur des cas actuels.
Objectifs pédagogiques
A la fin de ce cours l'étudiant sera capable de :
• avoir le raisonnement économique
• se repérer dans les différentes logiques en œuvre dans le monde actuel tant au niveau de l’entreprise, de l’Etat et de la société."

This phrase has me completely stumped. Any thoughts?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:identify the various schools of economic thought ...
Explanation:

wow – that’s one ambitious course, Charlotte!!

"identify the various schools of economic thought followed in today’s world, as they relate to businesses, to the State and to society."
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you. Not quite sure about 'identify' for 'se repérer'. I think it means either that the students need to take a position (pick a school of thought...any school a thought) or 'find their way around in' said schools of thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3identify the various schools of economic thought ...Marc Glinert
4to understand/acknowledge the various economic logics worldwide
Drmanu49
3to manage within different international present day business culturesSwatchka
3to be at home in the various business, government and social environments that exist...
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identify the various schools of economic thought ...


Explanation:

wow – that’s one ambitious course, Charlotte!!

"identify the various schools of economic thought followed in today’s world, as they relate to businesses, to the State and to society."


Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you. Not quite sure about 'identify' for 'se repérer'. I think it means either that the students need to take a position (pick a school of thought...any school a thought) or 'find their way around in' said schools of thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: sounds good Marc
9 mins
  -> thanks sue and you have a good afternoon too!!

agree  Jacqui Audouy
58 mins
  -> merci Jacqueline

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> thanks katsy

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would work here; quite the course, I must say...
4 hrs
  -> Hi Ingeborg & thanks

disagree  Najib Aloui: the"logics"" are not just schools of thought, they are real and vast movements... and they are not just economic...
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to understand/acknowledge the various economic logics worldwide


Explanation:
to navigate or understand the various economic logics worldwide

I follow this with a discussion of various logics (economic, political, and cultural) ... If an economic logic primarily drives the worldwide embrace of ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/37...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be at home in the various business, government and social environments that exist...


Explanation:
...in the world today.

Sounds almost too good to be true...

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to manage within different international present day business cultures


Explanation:
Just used equivalent fashionable business jargon

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7