KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

re-classiques

English translation: pre-classical economics


16:59 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Economics course catalogue for business school
French term or phrase: re-classiques
From a description of the course content of a general economics course:

"Emergence des concepts et théories
• Les re-classiques
• Les classiques et néo-classiques
• Le marxisme
• Le keynesianniste"

I'm having difficulty pinpointing 'les re-classiques'. Any economics experts out there familiar with this term?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:pre-classical economics
Explanation:
I'm pretty convinced that given that it is the first in the list, this is a typo for 'pre' referring to pre-classical economics i.e. those predating Adam Smith etc such as the Ancient Greeks and the Mercantilists.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Have put a query in to the client, but I am 99% sure you are right. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pre-classical economicsAlain Pommet
4people who have come back to classical economics or to a classical economic model
Drmanu49
3very / real classical economistSwatchka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people who have come back to classical economics or to a classical economic model


Explanation:
Taking into account the refs below...

Critics of neoclassical economics chuckle at the the idea that its precepts can ... The reliability of this and other neoclassical economic models would be ...
adbusters.org/metas/eco/truecosteconomics/neoclassical.html - 5k -

In "classical" economic theory—Keynes's term for the economics prior to General ... In the classical model, the supply of funds (saving) determined the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keynesian_economics - 70k -

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-classical economics


Explanation:
I'm pretty convinced that given that it is the first in the list, this is a typo for 'pre' referring to pre-classical economics i.e. those predating Adam Smith etc such as the Ancient Greeks and the Mercantilists.


    Reference: http://www.colorado.edu/econ/spring05-syllabi/spring05-4999-...
Alain Pommet
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Have put a query in to the client, but I am 99% sure you are right. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sciences_économiques you might be on the right track here. according to the listings of the courses this would make sense here
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Jock
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jock

agree  Jim Tucker: Yes, it's a typo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very / real classical economist


Explanation:
This 're-' could be emphatic.

Swatchka
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7