KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

relais

English translation: sidestep


10:46 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Marketing course catalogue for business school
French term or phrase: relais
One of the objectives of a course on marketing - students should be able to:

"expliquer le relais du marketing opérationnel par rapport au marketing stratégique".

I sort of see what 'relais' means here, but how should it be expressed in English?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:sidestep
Explanation:
For me the best option Charlotte is to reformulate along these lines:
"explain how operational marketing turns strategic marketing into practical actions"

This is what they mean.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sidestepMarc Glinert
3 +2relationship
juliebarba
4second-line management/marketing = operational (first line being strategic)
Drmanu49
4link
Jenny Duthie
3bridgeSwatchka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relationship


Explanation:
I think this is a good option - because it covers all possibilities and doesn't narrow it down to something so specific as to be totally wrong!

Relationship could cover both links and differences....

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sidestep


Explanation:
For me the best option Charlotte is to reformulate along these lines:
"explain how operational marketing turns strategic marketing into practical actions"

This is what they mean.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
36 mins
  -> Hi Tony & thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  rousselures: A lot better than the original awkward formulation!
6 hrs
  -> glad you like it - thanks rousselures

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link


Explanation:
Hello I'd propose link as it seems to be referring to the link between operation marketing and strategic marketing; although I think relationship is good as well, if not better

my Harraps Professional dictionary gives this example: le graphiste sert de relais entre le client et l'imprimeur = the graphic artist is the link between the customer and the printer

Jenny Duthie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Often yes, but here I believe it's being used rather differently. / Personally, I think CMJ and Marc are along the right lines — the idea of 'passing on the task'
32 mins
  -> yes I think relationship is probably the best word to use in this instance

agree  suezen
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second-line management/marketing = operational (first line being strategic)


Explanation:
...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: not sure that operational marketers would like to be referred to as "second-line", although I fully understand your logic manu. How would you work this idea into the translation?
3 days15 hrs
  -> I think that second line or second stage is as "acceptable" as "relais" in the source text.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridge


Explanation:
Harraps French business.It's the same as link.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7