KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Esprit d'observation et de réflexion

English translation: Capacity for observation and reflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Esprit d'observation et de réflexion
English translation:Capacity for observation and reflection
Entered by: Jock

22:30 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Esprit d'observation et de réflexion
C'est à propos de (jeunes) enfants.
Jock
the capacity for observation and reflection
Explanation:
to develop the capacity for .........in young children
a mental health perspective and providing training on the power of observation and reflection. ...
www.swhd.org/training_education/harris_institute/faculty_bi... - 49k
to enhance children’s capacity to communicate ... were developed for ‘natural’ observation and reflection on existing ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/P3H5251PK68313M0.pdf
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Suezen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the capacity for observation and reflection
suezen
4 +1ability to observe and reflect
Karen Stokes
4observation and deductive skillsSwatchka
4an observant and reflective mind
Carol Gullidge
3the sense (s) of observation and reflexionNajib Aloui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the capacity for observation and reflection


Explanation:
to develop the capacity for .........in young children
a mental health perspective and providing training on the power of observation and reflection. ...
www.swhd.org/training_education/harris_institute/faculty_bi... - 49k
to enhance children’s capacity to communicate ... were developed for ‘natural’ observation and reflection on existing ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/P3H5251PK68313M0.pdf

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Suezen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
10 mins
  -> thznkd Rousselures

agree  Drmanu49
38 mins
  -> thanks Drmanu

agree  Sheila Wilson
13 hrs
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  gabuss
1 day11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observation and deductive skills


Explanation:
This programme develops children's observation and deductive skills.
I think 'esprit' can be left out for in this context its equivalent is "mind"

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to observe and reflect


Explanation:
I'd make it more active:

This educational program develops children's ability to observe and reflect.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translator_15
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emma!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an observant and reflective mind


Explanation:
grammatical transposition, but close to the st.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Esprit d\'observation et de réflexion
the sense (s) of observation and reflexion


Explanation:
The learning objective explictely stated here, I think, is, before improving these capacities per se , to teach the child the habit of using them more often...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.