KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

stage d'immersion

English translation: immersion training/internship in English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stage d'immersion
English translation: immersion training/internship in English
Entered by: Swatchka

08:29 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: stage d'immersion
Je voudrais avoir une traduction pour stage d'immersion en anglais
je vois souvent immersion internship, immersion scheme, immersion training. Mais, en fait il s'agit déja d'une personne adulte bénéficiant déjà d'une grande expérience qui souhaite faire un stage d'immersion dans une institution comme la sienne dans le but de renforcer certains aspects de sa formation, alors je me demande quelle est la formulation qui convient le mieux. Je vous remercie:
Nélita
immersion training/internship in English
Explanation:
I think that will do. If you put English at the begining it refers to the nationality so "in English" at the end makes it clear that the internship / training is in one thing and that the language is English, therefore another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-17 08:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My option is suitable for a bank.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immersion training/internship in EnglishSwatchka
4immersion course in the English language
Thais Maria Lips
4language immersion courseRobin Salmon
4Bank intern program or internship for language purposes/proficiency e.g. English
Drmanu49
4Bank intern program or internship
Drmanu49
4intensive professional language training by immersion
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immersion training/internship in English


Explanation:
I think that will do. If you put English at the begining it refers to the nationality so "in English" at the end makes it clear that the internship / training is in one thing and that the language is English, therefore another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-17 08:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My option is suitable for a bank.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: training, yes but not internship
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sheila, was wondering about that :))

agree  translatol: ... though I wouldn't object to internship. Depends who it's for.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Translatol

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank intern program or internship


Explanation:
The Internship Program is open to students who are nationals of the Bank's member countries and attracts a large number of highly qualified candidates. ...
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/EXTHRJOBS/0,,contentMDK:20515785~menuPK:64262360~pagePK:64262408~piPK:6... - 35k -

During their internship, the students are placed in one of the departments or units of the Bank and, to the extent possible, are given assignments relevant ...
www.iadb.org/hrd/summer_internship.asp - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2007-03-17 09:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for language purposes e.g. French in this case.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank intern program or internship for language purposes/proficiency e.g. English


Explanation:
The Internship Program is open to students who are nationals of the Bank's member countries and attracts a large number of highly qualified candidates. ...
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/EXTHRJOBS/0,,contentMDK:20515785~menuPK:64262360~pagePK:64262408~piPK:6... - 35k -

Proficient in at least one of the official languages of the Bank (English, Spanish, Portuguese, and French), preferably with a working knowledge of a second ...
www.iadb.org/hrd/summer_internship.asp - 13k -

During their internship, the students are placed in one of the departments or units of the Bank and, to the extent possible, are given assignments relevant ...
www.iadb.org/hrd/summer_internship.asp - 13k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensive professional language training by immersion


Explanation:
This is more a definition of the term than a translation as you don't give the context - if you could give that we could be more specific about the actual words to use.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 11:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we're not talking about immersion in the English language here, my English translation would be:

intensive professional training by immersion

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
language immersion course


Explanation:
That's the expression I am familiar with - I think it should fit here.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immersion course in the English language


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6