KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

les organismes d’aide à la création d’entreprise

English translation: business start-up support organisations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les organismes d’aide à la création d’entreprise
English translation:business start-up support organisations
Entered by: suezen

09:12 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Catalogue describing business course
French term or phrase: les organismes d’aide à la création d’entreprise
In the context of learning about assistance/grants available to businesses. These are obviously bodies that give assistance with start-up - but I'm struggling to word it in a pleasing way.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
business start-up support organisations
Explanation:
business start-up assistance and support networks ...
www.oseo.fr/mieux_connaitre_oseo/english_version - 40k
The region's leading business support organisation. ... Starting a new business? ... Business Start-up, Organisation / Company Search, Trade Name Search ...
www.birmingham-chamber.com/ask.asp - 30k
Coventry University Enterprises (CUE) supports business startup, ... Within the organisation, 'Inspirational Women' is a support network that offers ...
www.prowess.org.uk/support/searchbyarea.asp?id=5 - 24k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7business start-up support organisations
suezen
5 +1Business Incubator
Drmanu49
4financial organizations for seed-funding/for seed-capital financing/for start-up creation...seexuebai
3 +1assistance agency for enterprise creation/development
Francis MARC
3organisations able to provide business startup grantsMarc Glinert
3Enterprise development agencies
Olli Leroy
2organizations that promote entrepreneurship through assistance, loans, and grants
John Di Rico


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
business start-up support organisations


Explanation:
business start-up assistance and support networks ...
www.oseo.fr/mieux_connaitre_oseo/english_version - 40k
The region's leading business support organisation. ... Starting a new business? ... Business Start-up, Organisation / Company Search, Trade Name Search ...
www.birmingham-chamber.com/ask.asp - 30k
Coventry University Enterprises (CUE) supports business startup, ... Within the organisation, 'Inspirational Women' is a support network that offers ...
www.prowess.org.uk/support/searchbyarea.asp?id=5 - 24k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Hi there Sue - this seems fine although I bet 9 times out of 10 what the startupper actually gets is some cash
2 mins
  -> hi Marc ... thanks ... I think they're also talking about the 'ruches' etc. which offer free advice and can also help out with premises sometimes :-)

agree  Najib Aloui: "agencies" perhaps since "organismes" (rather than "organisations") refer to public, government controlled institutions
10 mins
  -> well, I think that here, they're probably including state organisations or agencies hich can help a newbie to start-up. I've been to them myself and they really are helpful :-)

agree  Sheila Wilson
14 mins
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  Alain Pommet
42 mins
  -> thanks Alain

agree  Charlie Bavington
4 hrs
  -> hi Charlie ... thanks!

agree  Patrice
13 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organisations able to provide business startup grants


Explanation:
Don't really see your problem here, Charlotte

If the help is more than purely financial then go with "grants or other forms of support" at the end

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance agency for enterprise creation/development


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: this has a pleasingly official sounding ring to it Francis, but I would stop short at develoopment. Charlotte's text says quite clearly we are in the startup phase.
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organizations that promote entrepreneurship through assistance, loans, and grants


Explanation:
perhaps a bit wordy...

John Di Rico
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: Agree, but with your self review, John. A bit too much here I think
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les organismOrganisations for enterprise development es d’aide à la création d’entreprise
Enterprise development agencies


Explanation:
.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les organismes d'aide a la creation d'entreprises
financial organizations for seed-funding/for seed-capital financing/for start-up creation...see


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.inria.fr/valorisation/creation.en.html
xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Incubator


Explanation:
A Business Incubator is a facility designed to assist businesses to become established and profitable during their start up phase. Read more about Business ...
www.nzte.govt.nz/section/11735.aspx - 17k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.