KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

affectivité

English translation: (contextual) emotional response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affectivité
English translation:(contextual) emotional response
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:34 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Catalogue describing business course
French term or phrase: affectivité
In a description of a module on negotiation as part of a business course. This is describing the criteria for assessment of the student, who has been filmed during a negotiation session.


"• Evaluation collective sur les domaines de connaissance, d’affectivité, de relations interpersonnelles et du développement personnel"

I am presuming 'affectivité' is here referring to the student's EMOTIONAL response/reaction to the negotiations, e.g. self-control, remaining relaxed if things get tense, etc. Would others say I'm on the right track, and how would you translate this?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
(contextual) emotional response
Explanation:
The conditioned emotional response (contextual cue), footshock and exposure of the control rats to the test box all resulted in increased extracellular GABA ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutes (2007-03-20 15:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, think for a moment, do you use Emotional Response Marketing techniques in your ... "The Buying Decision Is ALWAYS Based On An Emotional Response!" ...
www.bankersonline.com/marketing/produce.html - 46k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(contextual) emotional response
Drmanu49
4 +2handling of the situation
Sheila Wilson
4emotions
Ben Gaia MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handling of the situation


Explanation:
I'm sure you're on the right track, but I think handling is the word to use for it. I don't see the need for the word emotional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-20 14:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a Google search on negotiation + my answer you'll see it's used very often in education, politics, law enforcement etc

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: sounds like a good option
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Suezen

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is a good way of covering all the aspects
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(contextual) emotional response


Explanation:
The conditioned emotional response (contextual cue), footshock and exposure of the control rats to the test box all resulted in increased extracellular GABA ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutes (2007-03-20 15:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, think for a moment, do you use Emotional Response Marketing techniques in your ... "The Buying Decision Is ALWAYS Based On An Emotional Response!" ...
www.bankersonline.com/marketing/produce.html - 46k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  katsy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  rousselures
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotions


Explanation:
might also fit.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12