KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

interne

English translation: boarder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interne
English translation:boarder
Entered by: Robin Salmon

01:44 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / roles/titles
French term or phrase: interne
Does "interne" have a specific meaning within a lycée? Am I searching too hard, or does it just mean "student"? If so, why is there a need to designate that the student is a "student" on his report card? I've been attempting to look for a definition but haven't found one.

It appears at the top of a report card:
DUPONT Jean
Né le 01/01/1990, *interne*, TL1

Thanks again to everyone! This should hopefully be my last question.
Kelvin Wu
boarder
Explanation:
It means the student is accommodated at the school, an "internat", or boarding-school.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13boarderRobin Salmon
4resident studentRHELLER


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
boarder


Explanation:
It means the student is accommodated at the school, an "internat", or boarding-school.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smaranda Ene
49 mins
  -> Mercy buckets

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, kironne.

agree  danièle davout
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danièle.

agree  Drmanu49
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  katsy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  translator_15: exactly
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  EJP
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tom Bishop
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Swatchka
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resident student


Explanation:
as opposed to a "commuter" student; in France many schools are mixed and take both types of students

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32