KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Etudes secondaires

English translation: Secondary education/studies or depending on the school/level high-school and first year college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etudes secondaires
English translation:Secondary education/studies or depending on the school/level high-school and first year college
Entered by: MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

07:36 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Medical University Transcript
French term or phrase: Etudes secondaires
This term appears on a nursing school diploma. Am I correct in understanding that the term "secondaires" means "college-level", not high school? In the USA, secondary studies refer to high school.
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Secondary education/studies or depending on the school/level high-school and first year college
Explanation:
There is no strict equivalence. I consider that te "French Terminale" is above American senior year in high school.
If you are dealing with a general term, it's secondary education.

If you have academic credential, they should not be translated but kept in their original form "Baccalauréat section S".
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

MaryAnn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6high school
suezen
4 +1Secondary education/studies or depending on the school/level high-school and first year college
Drmanu49
3Secondary school
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
high school


Explanation:
Dans ces provinces, les écoles secondaires sont nommées "senior high school" et comptent la 10e à la 12e année d'études. Entre l'école primaire et l'école ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/École_secondaire - 35k
High School Certificate (Senior Matri-. culation). + 1 an. Canada -Ontario. Diplôme d’études secondaires avec 6. OACs incluant français ou anglais ...
www.etudes.umontreal.ca/programme/doc_prog/section8.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-24 07:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this table will help
Diplôme d’études. postsecondaires. (3 ans). ♦ Diplôme d’ingénieur de l’Institut supérieur. technique d’Haïti (INSUTEC). (3 ans après les études secondaires ...
206.162.174.213/dpi/pdf/fr/diplome-haitien.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-24 07:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, if you check 'études secondaires' and 'haiti' on google, you'll find a lot of examples that corresponds to high school ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-24 08:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Writeaway that secondary school is a safer bet and more internationa than high school

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: secondary school is a safer translation than just high school.it's longer than the purely US 'high school'. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/757231 /I see that 4 hours later, 2 others have indeed taken the secondary school suggestion and made it their own.....
27 mins
  -> yes, I'd go with that w/a ... why don't you post it?

agree  Najib Aloui
36 mins
  -> thanks Najib

agree  Swatchka: Secondary school also. :))
1 hr
  -> thanks again :-)

agree  katsy: I'm with secondary too.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  1045: First choice: High school ...
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary education/studies or depending on the school/level high-school and first year college


Explanation:
There is no strict equivalence. I consider that te "French Terminale" is above American senior year in high school.
If you are dealing with a general term, it's secondary education.

If you have academic credential, they should not be translated but kept in their original form "Baccalauréat section S".

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

MaryAnn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I agree with sec educ/studies regardless of how it compare with US system: there is primary, secondary and tertiary education
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Sheila.

neutral  writeaway: read the answer above. you'll see that secondary school was mentioned and Suezen agreed to it hours before you entered it as an 'official' answer.
6 days
  -> I answered secondary education which is different from secondary school. There is a slight difference but I didn't expect you to try to catch it. So keep your acid remarks to yourself if you don't want them to backfire...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secondary school


Explanation:
If the institute this diploma stems from follows the French education model I would not opt for high school, but secondary school.

But I see that the US also has some educational initiatives in Haiti and in that case it may be more suitable to use another translation:


http://www.haitieducation.com/

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: read the answer above. you'll see that secondary school was mentioned and Suezen agreed to it hours before you entered it as an 'official' answer.
6 days