KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Releve

English translation: grades/student transcript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Releve
English translation:grades/student transcript
Entered by: MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

07:45 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Medical University Transcript
French term or phrase: Releve
Appears on a Haitian nursing school diploma as "Releve des Notes Theoriques".
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
grades/student transcript
Explanation:
normally the relevés des notes is the student transcript in higher education ... if this is pre-university however, it may simply be 'grades'
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all of your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9grades/student transcript
suezen
4Report card (schools)
Brigith Guimarães
4statement of marksJock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grades/student transcript


Explanation:
normally the relevés des notes is the student transcript in higher education ... if this is pre-university however, it may simply be 'grades'

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all of your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
4 mins
  -> hi Francis ... thanks!

agree  Sylvia Smith
31 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  katsy: hi suezen :)
1 hr
  -> hi katsy :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> merci Vicky!

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs
  -> merci Catherine

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  1045: Student transcript ...
5 hrs
  -> thanks 1045

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> thanks roneill

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of marks


Explanation:
C'est d'après le GDT.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report card (schools)


Explanation:
A relevé is always a detailed list on something; it is used, for instance, between companies to detail payments.
According to my knowledge, and applying it to education, the term is «report card», simply.

As in here, for example:

Guide to the Provincial Report Card, Grades 9-12 ( Adobe Acrobat info ... Grades 9-12, Non-Semestered: 1st and 2nd Report Cards, etc)

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/relev%E9
    Reference: http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/document/forms/report/1998/repo...
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese