KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Vu les textes en vigueur portant organisation des épreuves des Examens du Bac...

English translation: In view of the regulations (in force) concerning the organisation of the Baccalaureat examinations


18:42 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Vu les textes en vigueur portant organisation des épreuves des Examens du Bac...
This is a sentence found in a Diploma from Cameroon.
I'm having a bit of difficulty rendering an accurate English translation for this particular sentence. Any suggestion is welcomed.
Thanks
CF
Carline Dumoulin
United States
English translation:In view of the regulations (in force) concerning the organisation of the Baccalaureat examinations
Explanation:
Would just like to say that Jérôme is right, there's a word missing. Just trying to make this a little more formal, and add the 'organisation' bit (suppose it's to say that the Baccalaureat was indeed organised and administered at such and such a place) and am not sure whether the 'in force' is strictly necessary, as no doubt this precedes the mention that Mr X was duly awarded the said Baccalaureat. Would keep the word 'Baccalaureat', after the many discussions about it (!) Most English speakers understand what it is - up to you Carline, to decide whether to give an explanatory note.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks a million to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In view of the regulations (in force) concerning the organisation of the Baccalaureat examinationskatsy
3According to the texts in force regarding the A-level examinationsJerome Elhaik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
According to the texts in force regarding the A-level examinations


Explanation:
just an idea. by the way there is a word missing in the French, it's most likely "Vu les textes en vigueur portant SUR L'organisation des épreuves des Examens du Bac..."

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In view of the regulations (in force) concerning the organisation of the Baccalaureat examinations


Explanation:
Would just like to say that Jérôme is right, there's a word missing. Just trying to make this a little more formal, and add the 'organisation' bit (suppose it's to say that the Baccalaureat was indeed organised and administered at such and such a place) and am not sure whether the 'in force' is strictly necessary, as no doubt this precedes the mention that Mr X was duly awarded the said Baccalaureat. Would keep the word 'Baccalaureat', after the many discussions about it (!) Most English speakers understand what it is - up to you Carline, to decide whether to give an explanatory note.

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks a million to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
4 mins
  -> Coucou Suezen; thank you:)

agree  writeaway: one way. you can also say having regard to instead of in view of . in any case there is plenty of context.
8 mins
  -> Thanks for the alternative version, writeaway

agree  Jock: No word is missing. "portant organisation" is idiomatic for "contenant des informations sur l'organisation".
8 mins
  ->  I stand corrected, Jock. Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 mins
  -> Thank you Assimina

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Drmanu49

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky