KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Classes Préparatoires aux Grandes Ecoles

English translation: Preparatory exam entrance courses to the "Grandes Ecoles" in France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Classes Préparatoires aux Grandes Ecoles
English translation:Preparatory exam entrance courses to the "Grandes Ecoles" in France
Entered by: Swatchka

12:10 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university
French term or phrase: Classes Préparatoires aux Grandes Ecoles
"Grandes Ecoles" do not exist in English. So it must be a "translation-explanation"...
irat56
France
Preparatoty exam entrance courses to the "Grandes Ecoles" in France
Explanation:
It's long but clear I hope :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 13:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo. Preparatory. Apologies.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
I like it because it is explaining and translating! Sorry I can't share points because Melzie's, Suezen's and Catherine's solutions were worth considering!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(highly demanding/intensive) 2-year undergraduate course
suezen
4 +12 to 3 year preparatory classes for competitive admission exams to French Grandes Ecoles
Drmanu49
4 +12-year foundation course for the 'Grandes Ecoles'Melzie
3 +1Preparatoty exam entrance courses to the "Grandes Ecoles" in FranceSwatchka
4Classes Préparatoires aux Grandes EcolesJerome Elhaik
3Prestigious university-level college preparing students for senior posts...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3either leave it F or special (competitive)universities (university colleges) preparatory classes
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classes Préparatoires aux Grandes Ecoles


Explanation:
For a good explanation in English, see the link below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classe_Pr%C3%A9paratoire_aux_Gr...
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(highly demanding/intensive) 2-year undergraduate course


Explanation:
as most non-French readers will mainly understand the university system, this seems to be the simplest formula ... if you want you can also add 2-year undergraduate pre-business/engineering school undergraduate course ... depends how much detail you want to go into ...
classes préparatoires. 2-year undergraduate course to. prepare for business or. engineering school. codirection (f). joint supervision. compétences (f) ...
staff.ucreative.ac.uk/Document%20Store/Registry%20Services/Study%20Abroad/Links/Glossary_French_English.pdf
Classes préparatoires Intensive 2-year preparation course (advanced Maths ...
www.scelva.univ-rennes1.fr/langues/anglais/cv/cv/degrees.ht... - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-04-02 13:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one with more detail ...
Classes Préparatoires (Math Sup, Math Spé):. Intensive undergraduate courses to prepare the competitive entrance ...
people.deas.harvard.edu/~gdesbord/CV_GD.html - 17k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: agree with intensive; normally best to expand a bit more, depending on context
15 mins
  -> yes, I agree ... explanation depends on context. Thanks Sheila

agree  Héloïse King: Also agree with above comment - how much you need to explain depends a lot on target audience. Could add e.g. "in preparation for entrance to the 'Grandes Ecoles'/higher-level universities/ ..."
37 mins
  -> thanks Heloise ...exactly

agree  cjohnstone: but putting in two years is unwise, sometimes more!!!
53 mins
  -> hi Catherine ... really? All the classes prépa I know are 2 years (unless the students fail and do an extra year) ... do you have examples

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either leave it F or special (competitive)universities (university colleges) preparatory classes


Explanation:
ideas!
I usually leave it in French with whatever explanation depending on context and target

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 13:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swatchka suggestion me piace molto!!

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preparatoty exam entrance courses to the "Grandes Ecoles" in France


Explanation:
It's long but clear I hope :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 13:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo. Preparatory. Apologies.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I like it because it is explaining and translating! Sorry I can't share points because Melzie's, Suezen's and Catherine's solutions were worth considering!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, you should be a candidate! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: bon compromis, très fûté, aime bien!
1 hr
  -> Merci Catherine :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-year foundation course for the 'Grandes Ecoles'


Explanation:
this is how it is explained at the EM Lyon

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: this sounds good ... includes the idea of undergraduate course which needs to be emphasised for non-French audience
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 to 3 year preparatory classes for competitive admission exams to French Grandes Ecoles


Explanation:
On appelle 3/2 (trois-demis) un élève qui est pour la première fois en deuxième année de classe préparatoire scientifique et 5/2 (cinq-demis) un élève qui ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taupin_(prépa) - 24k

In most cases, Grandes Écoles recruit students not after the end of their ... Unlike most of the other Grandes Écoles, the Écoles Normales Supérieures (ENS) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandes_écoles - 62k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prestigious university-level college preparing students for senior posts...


Explanation:
and then you have to specify the domain but Harraps does keep the term "Grande Ecole" plus the name of it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24