KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

école mécanisée

English translation: "listed schools"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:école mécanisée
English translation:"listed schools"
Entered by: cchat

10:29 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school systems
French term or phrase: école mécanisée
Contexte: Pour ce faire, une base de données, constituée de la liste de toutes les 23.481 écoles mécanisées concernées avec les noms et qualifications des personnes qui seront autorisées à recevoir cet argent, sera fournie par le Ministère de L’Education Nationale à travers son unité technique, « SECOPE » .
Carla Selyer
"listed schools"
Explanation:
The definition given in the document (see link below) is that "écoles mécanisées" are schools which are listed in the government database, and whose staff is paid by the government.
I therefore suggest "listed" and "unlisted" schools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-04 11:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "computer-inventoried schools"
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"listed schools"cchat
3Schools using database planning and management connected to the SECOPE database
Drmanu49
3state (recognised) schoolsMelzie
1registred schooldanièle davout


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"listed schools"


Explanation:
The definition given in the document (see link below) is that "écoles mécanisées" are schools which are listed in the government database, and whose staff is paid by the government.
I therefore suggest "listed" and "unlisted" schools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-04 11:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "computer-inventoried schools"


    Reference: http://www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/I...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state (recognised) schools


Explanation:
As opposed to schools set up during the 'troubles'

I think this gives quite a lot of help.

it's from http://www.societecivile.cd/node.php?id=1330


R : Il y a une autre catégorie, je ne sais pas si on peut les mettre aussi dans la catégorie des fonctionnaires, ce sont les enseignants. Sont-ils aussi repris sur la liste de paie ?

M : Les enseignants écoles mécanisées, oui ; les écoles qui ont poussé comme les champignons, non. En fait, comprenons-nous bien, qui est fonctionnaire ? Le fonctionnaire c’est celui qui a été admis sous statut, qui a son numéro matricule et qui est pris en charge par le gouvernement central, mais pas des nouvelles unités engagées par des institutions provinciales pour des raisons propres aux besoins provinciales. Pourquoi le gouvernement central ira prendre en compte les unités qui ont été engagées par des institutions provinciales pour combler les besoins de la province ? C’est ainsi que, les enseignants relevant des enveloppes acceptées par le gouvernement central, sont considérés comme fonctionnaire et ils participent au niveau de leur carrière, aux mêmes conditions que les fonctionnaires, et c’est ainsi que lorsqu’ils vont à la retraite, nous les prenons en compte et quand nous venons payer, nous venons les payer mais il y a une particularité au niveau de l’enseignement. C’est qu’on ne paie pas les individus, on paie les postes. Ces postes sont connus au niveau du gouvernement. Et on a envoyé l’argent pour ces postes là. Les effectifs au niveau de leurs postes n’auront qu’à s’arranger. Les enseignants qui étaient là touchent, pas des nouvelles unités.



Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schools using database planning and management connected to the SECOPE database


Explanation:
Sub-Component 1d: Strengthen Safeguards in the Teacher Pay System (US$2.6 million). The Service de Controle et de la Paie des Enseignants (SECOPE) at MEPSP is the agent designated to assist the Budget Ministry for payment of teachers’ salaries and to transfer central Government block grants to schools to subsidize operating costs. The SECOPE database is a vital planning and management tool for the education sector, yet the database is maintained on out-of-stock hardware (computers) and software (COBOL). This sub-component will strengthen safeguards in the Government’s teacher pay system through: (i) international technical assistance on database planning and management; (ii) goods (upgraded computers, software, and internet connections for the SECOPE central and 11 Provincial offices) and (iii) training in the use of the upgraded resources to manage and monitor the system; (iv) information and communications to publicize the policy on eliminating primary school fees; (v) training for parent groups on their roles in monitoring the fee-free policy; (vi) transportation costs of inter-ministerial audits (ministries of Budget, Finance and EPSP); and (vii) consultancy services for two Public Expenditure Tracking Surveys (PETS) on the flow of public resources to schools for payment of teachers’ salaries.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
registred school


Explanation:
expression congolaise ?
http://edoc.bib.ucl.ac.be:81/ETD-db/collection/available/Bel...

danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench