KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Coupe / Ortho.

English translation: word splitting/spelling


12:42 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Coupe / Ortho.
This is from a course transcript and I don't know what it means, please help!
Becky Heaviside
English translation:word splitting/spelling
Explanation:
just a clue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-04 12:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my "word" speaks French! have a look at yours if speaks English will tell you better for the word splitting bit, though I believe ok and the right word
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2word splitting/spelling
cjohnstone
3Coupe / orthonormée = Orthonormal projection
Drmanu49
1Dressmaking and Pattern Cutting Course / Spellingdanièle davout


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
word splitting/spelling


Explanation:
just a clue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-04 12:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my "word" speaks French! have a look at yours if speaks English will tell you better for the word splitting bit, though I believe ok and the right word

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: I agree, because Ortho. seems to come from "orthographie", which means spelling.
5 mins
  -> merci, ortho, c'est orthographe je crois

agree  xxxNottsalex
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coupe / orthonormée = Orthonormal projection


Explanation:
On coupé la somme ] en deux parties suivant que ou teT q (~ 2 ( Vol. ... On construit une base orthonormée de W~ en projetant sur W~ les fonctions telles ...
www.numdam.org/numdam-bin/fitem?id=AIHPC_1990__7_5_461_0 -

Orthonormal projection often seems a bit odd at first, because objects stay the same size independent of their distance: it is like viewing the scene from ...
www.math.sunysb.edu/~sorin/online-docs/blender/html/x567.ht... - 15

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Dressmaking and Pattern Cutting Course / Spelling


Explanation:
ortho pour orthogénie Family Planning ??


danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench