ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

PUPH and PH

English translation: professeur d’Université - praticien hospitalier = University professor and Hospital practitioner in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PUPH and PH
English translation:professeur d’Université - praticien hospitalier = University professor and Hospital practitioner in
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:52 May 9, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: PUPH and PH
http://www.chu-lyon.fr/internet/chu/etablissements/hotel_die...

what do these abbreviations mean
alexis
professeur d’Université - praticien hospitalier = University professor and Hospital practitioner in
Explanation:
Teaching Hospital.


Les professeurs d’Université - praticiens hospitaliers (PU-PH) et ... Portail de la médecine – Accédez aux articles de Wikipédia concernant la médecine. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Médecin - 52k

5 university professors- hospital practitioners (PU/PH) ... 1 english teacher(PRAG) 1 associate lecturer in computer science ...
webodonto.u-clermont1.fr/eng/frame-R1-principale.HTM - 1k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-05-09 15:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, hospital practitioners who want to undertake clinical research do have a solution — to become a senior lecturer or university professor combining ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v411/n6840/full/nj6840-07a0.h...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2professeur d’Université - praticien hospitalier = University professor and Hospital practitioner in
Drmanu49
3voir
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professeur d’Université - praticien hospitalier = University professor and Hospital practitioner in


Explanation:
Teaching Hospital.


Les professeurs d’Université - praticiens hospitaliers (PU-PH) et ... Portail de la médecine – Accédez aux articles de Wikipédia concernant la médecine. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Médecin - 52k

5 university professors- hospital practitioners (PU/PH) ... 1 english teacher(PRAG) 1 associate lecturer in computer science ...
webodonto.u-clermont1.fr/eng/frame-R1-principale.HTM - 1k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-05-09 15:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, hospital practitioners who want to undertake clinical research do have a solution — to become a senior lecturer or university professor combining ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v411/n6840/full/nj6840-07a0.h...

Drmanu49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins
  -> Merci Assimina

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sylvia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir


Explanation:
PUPH : professeur universitaire praticien hospitalier



    Reference: http://www.remede.org/projets/dico/dico.html?lettre=P
cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese