KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

boite cartonnee aimantee

English translation: magnetic cardboard box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boite cartonnee aimantee
English translation:magnetic cardboard box
Entered by: Melissa McMahon

08:56 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / course package
French term or phrase: boite cartonnee aimantee
[please read acute accents on first 'e' of second two words... I am on a strange keyboard and can't insert them]

This is a box which participants in a corporate training course are given, containing notes, notebook, and other course material.

It is the first item of a list of what participants receive: "Box: boite cartonnee aimantee".

One of the items in the box is a CD-rom, so I wonder if the box is 'magnetised' as a form of protection? I am just having trouble finding examples of magnetised boxes on the internet...

Thanks in advance.
Melissa McMahon
Australia
magnetic cardboard box
Explanation:
a cardboard box with magnetic lid closure are the only kind of cardboard boxed I have come across which are magnetised.
Selected response from:

berg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have chosen to use this. Thanks very much to both of you. MM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magnetic cardboard boxberg
3cardboard magnetized box
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardboard magnetized box


Explanation:
I love Golden Retrievers on Squidoo- [ Traduire cette page ]... a sturdy hardbound cardboard magnetized box which folds into its own propped stand. ..... Golden Retriever Puppies Medium Die-Cut Wit & Wisdom Magnet ...
www.squidoo.com/Ilovegoldenretrievers/ - 257k - 27 juin 2007


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this ref, 'hardbound' is also helping me with the image.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnetic cardboard box


Explanation:
a cardboard box with magnetic lid closure are the only kind of cardboard boxed I have come across which are magnetised.

berg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have chosen to use this. Thanks very much to both of you. MM
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean those lids that use magnets to close? I am getting a clearer picture, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmlechevalier
1 hr