KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

classe (de) découverte

English translation: field trip/residential


15:12 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school class activity
French term or phrase: classe (de) découverte
is there an equivalent for such primary school outings ? (they may last several days). There is (also ?) 'classe verte / rousse' I assume in line with the season
ormiston
English translation:field trip/residential
Explanation:
This is the term used in the UK (I have organised/sent my children on many of these)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to all of you who had already pointed this out in responses to others, I just answered without looking as I was 100% sure and it wasn't in the list!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 16:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not really, I seem to vaguely remember eg "summer residential" but generally the French type of distinction wasn't made : I'd be prosaic if I were you!
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
as yours appears as a suggestion translation please accept my points and thanks (also to writeaway for his input)lation,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field trip/residential
Jacqui Audouy
4 +1field classesxxxEuqinimod
3 +1nature discovery class/wildlife discovery class
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3class of discovering natureEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class of discovering nature


Explanation:
I think they mean classes where students or pupils (there is no context at all!) get to know reality outside the school (I am thinking of classes in a farm, at a police station, etc.)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: the context is primary school. I agree they involve discovering the outside world but your translation does not sound very English to me. Sorry !


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field classes


Explanation:
Out-of-school activities, outings, trips scheduled in accordance with a general theme.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes but called field trips in English. or class field trip
20 mins

neutral  cchat: I would combine this with the next suggestion and say nature field trip or nature discovery field trip
31 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature discovery class/wildlife discovery class


Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-06-30 15:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wildbear.org/family.html

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that sounds like a course, not a class field trip
35 mins
  -> They can be summer programs(please check the reference) and they are part of a regular class schedule(curriculum). However, there are occasional outings, maybe field trips would work better.

agree  cchat: see above, use trip instead of class.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field trip/residential


Explanation:
This is the term used in the UK (I have organised/sent my children on many of these)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to all of you who had already pointed this out in responses to others, I just answered without looking as I was 100% sure and it wasn't in the list!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 16:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not really, I seem to vaguely remember eg "summer residential" but generally the French type of distinction wasn't made : I'd be prosaic if I were you!

Jacqui Audouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
as yours appears as a suggestion translation please accept my points and thanks (also to writeaway for his input)lation,
Notes to answerer
Asker: any inspiration for the classe verte/rousse or should I just prosaically say spring/autumn ?