KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

école intégrée

English translation: inclusion


11:48 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / educational establishment
French term or phrase: école intégrée
I presume it's a form of special needs school. Here is the definition given to me :
"C’est une école qui accueille des enfants « différents » pour leur intégration dans un cursus traditionnel d’enseignement"
Any suggestions for what is used 'out there' ?
ormiston
English translation:inclusion
Explanation:
I can't think of what the school itself is called, but know for sure that mainstreaming children with special needs into the regular school programme is called inclusion.

Inclusive Learning Environments for Students With Special Needs
You are here: Home > Special Needs > Inclusion ... Inclusion considers that all students are full members of the school community and are entitled to the ...
www.newhorizons.org/spneeds/inclusion/front_inclusion.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Inclusion of Students With Special Needs: Teaching and Learning
Inclusion is not just a school issue -- it extends to the communities in which children and their families live. For parents of special needs children, ...
www.newhorizons.org/spneeds/inclusion/teaching/front_teachi... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.newhorizons.org ]
Education in Manchester - Inclusive education - Pre-School Special ...
The Pre-school Special Needs Service is part of Early Years and Play within ... in their promotion of inclusion in early years and out of school settings. ...
www.manchester.gov.uk/EDUCATION/sen/services/pre-school.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
NAEP - Inclusion of Special-Needs Students
Inclusion of Special-Needs Students. This pages outlines NAEP's current inclusion ... In all NAEP schools, accommodations will be provided as necessary for ...
nces.ed.gov/nationsreportcard/about/inclusion.asp - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-02 12:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duh! It was right there in front of me.
It's called an inclusive school :-)

Education World ® : Curriculum: What Does An 'Inclusive' School ...
What does a truly inclusive school look like? Improving Education: The Promise of Inclusive Schooling, a new booklet from the National Institute for Urban ...
www.education-world.com/a_curr/curr225.shtml - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Definitions of inclusion: what is an inclusive school?
Definitions of inclusion: what is an inclusive school?
www.bristol-cyps.org.uk/services/eit/definitions.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Chapter 1. What Is an Inclusive School? - by Mary A. Falvey ...
Pearpoint and Forest (1992) describe the important underlying values of an inclusive school as the ABCs (Acceptance, Belonging, and Community) and the three ...
www.ascd.org/ed_topics/villa1995_falvey_ch1.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
thank you for the research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4School for Deaf Children
GillW (MCIL)
4inclusionFrench Foodie
3école intégrée (integrated special needs and mainstream school)
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School for Deaf Children


Explanation:
or for 'Children with Hearing Impairment'

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: where do you see it's only for the hearing impaired?
22 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclusion


Explanation:
I can't think of what the school itself is called, but know for sure that mainstreaming children with special needs into the regular school programme is called inclusion.

Inclusive Learning Environments for Students With Special Needs
You are here: Home > Special Needs > Inclusion ... Inclusion considers that all students are full members of the school community and are entitled to the ...
www.newhorizons.org/spneeds/inclusion/front_inclusion.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Inclusion of Students With Special Needs: Teaching and Learning
Inclusion is not just a school issue -- it extends to the communities in which children and their families live. For parents of special needs children, ...
www.newhorizons.org/spneeds/inclusion/teaching/front_teachi... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.newhorizons.org ]
Education in Manchester - Inclusive education - Pre-School Special ...
The Pre-school Special Needs Service is part of Early Years and Play within ... in their promotion of inclusion in early years and out of school settings. ...
www.manchester.gov.uk/EDUCATION/sen/services/pre-school.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
NAEP - Inclusion of Special-Needs Students
Inclusion of Special-Needs Students. This pages outlines NAEP's current inclusion ... In all NAEP schools, accommodations will be provided as necessary for ...
nces.ed.gov/nationsreportcard/about/inclusion.asp - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-02 12:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duh! It was right there in front of me.
It's called an inclusive school :-)

Education World ® : Curriculum: What Does An 'Inclusive' School ...
What does a truly inclusive school look like? Improving Education: The Promise of Inclusive Schooling, a new booklet from the National Institute for Urban ...
www.education-world.com/a_curr/curr225.shtml - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Definitions of inclusion: what is an inclusive school?
Definitions of inclusion: what is an inclusive school?
www.bristol-cyps.org.uk/services/eit/definitions.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Chapter 1. What Is an Inclusive School? - by Mary A. Falvey ...
Pearpoint and Forest (1992) describe the important underlying values of an inclusive school as the ABCs (Acceptance, Belonging, and Community) and the three ...
www.ascd.org/ed_topics/villa1995_falvey_ch1.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for the research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I answered Ormiston's question but he closed before he read it. this is now given too broad a meaning in UK compared to the French. I quoted from one of your refs and said, no, I wouldn't use it .
31 mins
  -> agree if referring to special needs only, but if, as Ormiston then points out, "different" is a more PC take (minority, gifted, etc.) then could work. Up to asker to determine scope of context, I suppose...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
école intégrée (integrated special needs and mainstream school)


Explanation:
Keep the French and explain-it's clearly a school where mainstream and special needs education are 'integrated' into one school. ie no separate schools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-07-02 12:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems inclusive education in UK has now become much broader than the Fr term (from one of Mara's refs):

Ofsted is now inspecting “educational inclusion” and defines it as what has traditionally been seen as “equal opportunities”.
"Educational inclusion"... is about equal opportunities for all pupils... it pays particular attention to the provision for, and achievement of, different groups of pupils."
Ofsted 2001

Ofsted’s definition of the “group” is:

* Girls and boys, men and women
* Black and minority ethnic and faith groups
* Travellers
* Asylum seekers and Refugees
* Learners with "special educational needs"
* "Gifted and talented" learners
* Children “looked after” by the local authority
* Sick children
* Young carers
* Children from families under stress
* Learners at risk of disaffection and exclusion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-07-02 12:36:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So no, in this case I wouldn't use it as a stand alone translation.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: would you back Mara's 'inclusive school' then ?

Asker: thank you - still, they might all fit the PC qualification of 'enfants différents'