KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

centre aéré

English translation: day camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre aéré
English translation:day camp
Entered by: ormiston

12:00 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / educational establishment
French term or phrase: centre aéré
oddly cannot find this in the glossary - I would like something better than my tentative school 'outdoor centre'
ormiston
day camp
Explanation:
Not necessarily outdoors - they have indoor activities, too. Basically, activity programme for children on Wednesdays, and during school holidays.
The one in our village runs from 8:30 to 5:30 and offers activities such as pony riding, swimming, arts & crafts, judo, etc.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-02 12:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But to me, a centre aere is precisely that - a full-day programme, generally offered on Wednesdays or during vacation periods. I have never seen a centre aere running during school periods - then it would be, as Borderlands points out, a creche or day-care centre, which is not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-02 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precisely, you don't "go away" to day camp, because it is only during the day! It's local. The kids come home at the end of the day.
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
your definition does fit and it straight from a UK horse's mouth so let's put this in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2day campFrench Foodie
5day campvalco
3 +1activities center
veratek
4leisure centerNathalie Tomaz
4school holiday club/playclub
Jenny Duthie
3extracurricular activity centre
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure center


Explanation:
centre aéré est également appelé centre de loisirs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2007-07-02 12:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ma commune le tarif du centre aéré n'est pas entièrement pris en charge par les services sociaux. Il dépend des ressources des familles. Ce centre aéré est appelé centre de loisirs dans la mesure où il n'y a pas d'hébergement de nuit. Dans ce cas ce serait une colonie de vacances.

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nordiste: Centre aéré is not any kind of leisure center, but sponsored by the communauty social services so that families pay just a small fee.
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
day camp


Explanation:
Not necessarily outdoors - they have indoor activities, too. Basically, activity programme for children on Wednesdays, and during school holidays.
The one in our village runs from 8:30 to 5:30 and offers activities such as pony riding, swimming, arts & crafts, judo, etc.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-02 12:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But to me, a centre aere is precisely that - a full-day programme, generally offered on Wednesdays or during vacation periods. I have never seen a centre aere running during school periods - then it would be, as Borderlands points out, a creche or day-care centre, which is not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-02 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precisely, you don't "go away" to day camp, because it is only during the day! It's local. The kids come home at the end of the day.

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
your definition does fit and it straight from a UK horse's mouth so let's put this in the glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: I agree with your explanation for what it is in France - but "day camp" is a bit different too. (See note added to my post - not enough space here)
4 mins
  -> just curious - how is day camp different from my explanation?

agree  Julia Maitland: Wow, my local centre aéré doesn't do all that. Its basically a glorified creche! We would call this a day-care centre in the UK.
8 mins
  -> Hi Borderlands, I don't know, is it called daycare when it caters to children from 5-12 (not preschoolers?). At least for the C.A where we live and at my h.'s work. The local creche doesn't have any such activities! Really depends on where u live, I guess

agree  Laurent Boudias
16 mins
  -> thanks Laurent

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extracurricular activity centre


Explanation:
If we're talking Wednesdays and holidays then it is actually "aeré" so activity centre might do. Ours runs every day and is mostly indoors. I think you need to show that these centres are actually part of the school but are not part of the education system. Many are actually in the school and are responsible for children who stay on after the "étude" - until 19h around here. Same location, but the mairie takes over the responsibility from the school.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school holiday club/playclub


Explanation:
Hello I think this is a suitable version as well -it is just this - a centre for schoolchildren to go to daily ie not staying overnight, during the school holidays, usually from 9 - 5 my local one in Reading where I used to live was called a playclub but by calling it a school holiday club/playclub (not very elegant, I know!) it clarifies things, if you said just playclub it might look like a nursery or creche but it's for primary children to age about 16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-02 12:46:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say it is usually run by the local council

Jenny Duthie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activities center


Explanation:
Since the school systems and centers are not exactly the same in the two countries, there isn't a really perfect term - but I think activities, since its more general might fit best. Day camp sounds too much like a vacation or a full-day program to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 13:06:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

vera-tech: I agree with your explanation for what it is in France - but "day camp" is a bit different too. [Edit / delete]
4 mins
-> just curious - how is day camp different from my explanation?

I was thinking that you don't have a week day off in the US, so that a day camp is not something you do regularly during the school year, because kids have classes every day. Whereas in France, they don't. So they can go to the c.a. during school week AND vacations. In other words, it's the same, but slightly different :-)

And like the other poster said, there are c.a.'s that are more like a creche ( or an activities center) and others like your example - a full-blown day camp with all kinds of outdoors and indoors activities.

I hope I was able to clarify my comment!

veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: I agree that a day camp sounds like somewhere you actually go away to... "activites program" would also be in this line of thought
5 mins

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
day camp


Explanation:
a "centre aéré" is a local camp where children can go on wednesdays or during holidays. They are offered various activities during the day and come home every evening. It can also be called a "centre de loisirs" in certain parts of France.

valco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench