KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

formation dite 'adpatation à la fonction'

English translation: job- or position- specific training


10:39 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Prison probation service
French term or phrase: formation dite 'adpatation à la fonction'
Not sure what we call this - job adaptation training?

"Elle offre également des possibilités de perfectionnement et de formation continue tant pour leur permettre de se préparer une promotion (formation dite adaptation à la fonction) que pour se maintenir informés de l'évolution de l'action de l'administration pénitentiaire."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:job- or position- specific training
Explanation:
This doesn't imply any that the training is specific to a 'higher' job, but I think it is the general equivalent and gets round the awkwardness of trying to talk about 'adaptiveness'/'adaptation' in English.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upskill training
Ian Davies
4training matrix or job specific training matrix
veratek
3job- or position- specific training
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upskill training


Explanation:
One suggestion...

Example sentence(s):
  • Intermediate and advanced IT training for individuals wanting to upskill for personal development or to learn specific skills for an upcoming project.

    Reference: http://www.workplace.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/9F3E7F17-E45D-40A5-...
Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job- or position- specific training


Explanation:
This doesn't imply any that the training is specific to a 'higher' job, but I think it is the general equivalent and gets round the awkwardness of trying to talk about 'adaptiveness'/'adaptation' in English.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training matrix or job specific training matrix


Explanation:
The training matrix approach focuses on the total scope of a job and establishes the skills and knowledge required to be proficient as well as establishing
the training path or modules that are required to ensure competency.


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/human-resources/careers-career-de...
veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28