KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

chargés d'application informatique

English translation: computer application specialists


10:41 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Prison probation service
French term or phrase: chargés d'application informatique
This also relates to training provided by the national prison school (ENAP)

"Elle assure également la formation continue des cadres, des acteurs de formation et des différents "specialistes" (chargés d'application informatique, moniteurs de sport)"
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:computer application specialists
Explanation:
The description at the link below indicates this is not terribly specialized (13-week work/study program) position involving end-user type knowledge to a degree that the individual can provide some training.

The second link is to a higher-level (one or two year) program providing similar skills training
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4computer application developers
veratek
4computer application specialists
Tamara Salvio
4computer trainers
Ian Davies
4in charge of software application
dcaralo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in charge of software application


Explanation:
chargé means to be in charge of something

dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer trainers


Explanation:
Seems the most likely in the context...

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer application specialists


Explanation:
The description at the link below indicates this is not terribly specialized (13-week work/study program) position involving end-user type knowledge to a degree that the individual can provide some training.

The second link is to a higher-level (one or two year) program providing similar skills training


    Reference: http://www.enap.justice.fr/3/cai.php
    Reference: http://cs.clackamas.edu/cs/programs/cas/
Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer application developers


Explanation:
another suggestion - I think developers has become "the" word to describe this type of professional - but specialists also works well.

Developer.com: An EarthWeb site
Developer.com offers daily news, articles, and tutorials for professional involved in the development of applications and other technical solutions.

veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28